Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Check box control event events

Posted on 2004-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
Hell .net experts,

I am having some trouble with handling events in little app I'm developing.  I've not used .net before so this is all new to me.

I have a form with a ViewTree in which the user can select various nodes.  As the user browses through the nodes, details about the currently selected node are displayed on the form.  One of the values these nodes have is a boolean that I represent as a CheckBox.  The user is allowed to change this value by checking or unchecking the box which then changes the underlying value in the node object.

The event I'm using to handle this is CheckChanged, and it works ok if I just check and uncheck on a single node.  My problem is that the CheckChanged event is also triggered when a user selects a node which has a different check status than the previous.  In this case I dont want anything to happen, I understand why it's being triggered because, of course, the check box value has changed.  But it has been changed because we are now looking at a different node, not because the user is trying to change the current node's status.

Anyone got any ideas on how to get around this?  Are there other more appropriate events I could use?

Thanks for any input.

Tommy
0
Comment
Question by:TommyV10
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 12716469
More appropriate events for detecting a user change versus a program change is to use the MouseDown (left-click) and KeyDown (space bar) events.

Bob
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 12716613
Hi,

Here is where I found good examples for getting started in VB.Net

.....http://msdn.microsoft.com/vbasic/downloads/samples/101samples.aspx

Link for ASP programs...

http://msdn.microsoft.com/asp.net/downloads/kits/default.aspx 
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cmellon earned 1500 total points
ID: 12719063
Hi Tommy,

Can;t think of another event to fire instead, but the only work around is to have a loading flag.


i.e.

have a private variable boolean variable that is set to false.

dim mbLoading as boolean = false

Then when you set the checkbox value in code, set mbloading = true and then set it back to false after setting it.

i.e.

' Load data
mbLoading = True
checkbox1.checked = {Value}
mbLoading  = false

Then in your CheckChanged event put your code that runs inside an if statement.

If mbloading = false then
   ' Do your stuff
End If

That will get round the problem, can;t think of any other way.

Regards

Craig
0