?
Solved

ClamAV Example Source Code

Posted on 2004-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hmm...Is there any example code for using ClamAV with Delphi? If yes please post some code or link to it. How are the virus defenitions updated in ClamAV?
0
Comment
Question by:mmathers_1980
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 12716959
Can you provide a link to ClamAV? Then if someone doesn't know it, they might still be able to research it a bit for you... ;-)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Eddie Shipman
ID: 12730423
http://clamav.net/ or http://sourceforge.net/projects/clamav/

Clam AntiVirus is a GPL anti-virus toolkit for UNIX, so I don't think there are any Delphi interfaces for it. ;-)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Eddie Shipman
ID: 12730461
http://www.bransoft.com/clamav.html
"This page contains information about pure Windows port of ClamAV..."

http://www.bransoft.com/data/clamav-windows.zip 
includes:
"delphi directory with special libclamav.dll (makefile only for Mingw+msys + Dev C++ project)
and sample console application tested under Delphi 5 "
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Eddie Shipman earned 150 total points
ID: 12768223
mmathers_1980,
  Did you take a look at the url I posted?
0