[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Installing Samba 3.0.9

Posted on 2004-12-01
7
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello experts:

I have just installed a fresh copy of  RedHat Enterprise WS.  I selected not to install Samba from the Linux install because I had downloaded the most recent, stable version 3.0.9.  I've copied the samba.3.0.9.tar.gz to the Linux box, and have run the following commands:

1) ./configure
2) make
3) make install
4) make installbin
5) make installman

No error codes were returned.  I'm having trouble determining if Samba is even running, I can't open SWAT from a local web page, and I'm getting rather frustrated.  How can I tell if it has been installed successfully, is running [and if not, how to start and stop it], and get SWAT to work properly.

Any help appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:escheider
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
avizit earned 500 total points
ID: 12718318
to see if samba is running .
ps -ef | grep smbd


to run samba and configure read this , basically you have to edit the config files

http://www.ccp14.ac.uk/ccp14admin/linux-server/samba/
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12719533
Hi,

   IMHO, the official How-to will be better since you have SAMBA latest version.
http://us1.samba.org/samba/docs/man/Samba-HOWTO-Collection/

Wesly
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12725517
You'll also have to install swat.

I also suggest you use webmin (http://webmin.com). With this tools you can use a webbrowser to manage your system, including samba and others. This makes it easier than if you have to go through the smb.conf file manually.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:escheider
ID: 12733051
I've seem to have gotten the samba 3.0.7 running just fine ... although I am having difficulties finding swat.  Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
ID: 12733078
I think you have to restart xinetd to have SWAT running

try
service xinetd restart

also verify that your /etc/services  file contains the following line
swat           901/tcp

before restarting xinetd

after that try
http://localhost:901  on your browser


also read
http://www.samba.org/samba/docs/man/Samba-HOWTO-Collection/SWAT.html


0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12733097
At the moment swat doesn't seem to be available at the samba site. You might be able to install it via your distribution, it is often part of it. Use your package manager to try to find it

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12736791
> having difficulties finding swat.  Any suggestions?
If SAMBA is working, then you don't need SWAT.
All you need is edit /etc/samba/smb.conf (or /etc/smb.conf) later on.

rindi's suggestion that webmin is a very convenient tool with SAMBA configuration through web browser.
You might want to try it.

Wesly
0