[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dell gx270 win98 drivers

Posted on 2004-12-01
27
Medium Priority
?
8,763 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a Dell gx270 the mother board has no markings of the model.  I need to find win98 drivers for this machine.  If anyone knows the model that was used please help.  The board has 4 ddr dims, 1 pci slot, 6 usb on back, 1 lan, on board sound, on board video.
0
Comment
Question by:candoindy
  • 7
  • 7
  • 4
  • +3
27 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12717732
Hello candoindy =)

Download this utility and install it,

EVEREST Home Edition:
http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3

it will give u a list of all the hardware attached to ur system, note down the correct
version and make of ur required device, and then search for the appropiate drivers either on
the manufacturere site, or u can also find them on www.driverguide.com
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12718520
How to obtain drivers for gx270
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I would like a little more information:

Did the software come preloaded? I doubt it since the preloading started with XP.

Have you done a format of the HD? Hopefully not
      The drivers then are on the HD
Has the machine worked previously?
You can purchase a Win98SE cd rom from e-bay for about 35 dollars
What I have done is made a temp file and copied all the files under the following folders and burned the files to a cd rom
Use the cd rom when you go to START, Control Panel, System, Device Manager and click on a ? etc. Then you are given the opportunity to up date the device drivers. Just lead the program to the burned cd rom.

First go to Windows Explorer/Tools/Folder Options/View/Files and Folders and click on “show all files. This way the hidden files can be also copied to the cd rom

     Windows\command
     Windows\system Only files not in a folder
     Windows\system\iosubsys
     Windows\system32\drivers
     Windows/inf

Use the cd rom to provide what is needed for Win98. This can be done from another machine. When being used always when asked if you want an older command installed, say no.

Gonzal13
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrBillisMe
ID: 12720594
The only place I've ever been successful in finding drivers for Dell proprietary hardware is at Dell.
On the back of the computer and under the front flap is the 7 diget alpha/numeric service tag#. Go to Dell.com put in that tag # on the support page, then downloads and the download the needed drivers.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:candoindy
ID: 12725854
SheharyaarSaahil I will try that download and we will see if that will discover the manufacture/model of this mobo.

gonzal13 Yes it came preloaded XP.  The 98 drivers were never included Dell has stopped supporting windows 98 about 6-10 months ago.  I checked dells site and have talked to them three times and noone at dell can tell me the manufacture and/or the model number of this board.  I have reformated many times mainly I am using the drivers for the 865g intel chip set. But feel that there is an issue with those.  I can get the comp running but then when I install Office XP I start to get a "Windows Protection Error" on boot up.  I can boot to safe mode and uninstall office xp but still get the error at boot up.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
ID: 12725992
You can  type your service tag at dell site, and get the configuration of your system.

As I understand you have a board with intel chipset, so you can get most drivers for Intel site. www.intel.com

If you have a separate (not onboard video adapter) it comes from nvidia, and you can get it at www.nvidia.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:candoindy
ID: 12726830
Once again Dell can not figure out the mother board nor is it online, please no more ref. to dell!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:candoindy
ID: 12726983
The Everest figured out everything except the mobo leaving that blank.  I have a feeling this is a special mobo developed by dell.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrBillisMe
ID: 12726987
The mother board is Dell proprietary and Dell does not provide Windows98 drivers for the board and your question is where else can I find drivers?
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12727247
hmmmmm weird... can you open the case and examine it more carefully to check whatever is written on it.... or you have done it already ??
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrBillisMe
ID: 12727290
Actually it is not weird....................we run Dell's...................they have their own boards.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:candoindy
ID: 12730205
Yes i do believe MrBillisMe is correct and I have removed the board from the case to inspect it. This has to be a dell board and good luck is about right on finding win 98 drivers for this box.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12731390
cando just read here >> http://asia.cnet.com/reviews/hardware/desktops/0,39001725,39014881p,00.htm
and then look here under Chipset heading >> http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/devices.aspx?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs&SystemID=PLX_PNT_CEL_GX270&category=0&os=WNT5&osl=EN

now dont you think that whatever the board is, its related to Intel..... and we can get the drivers from Intel website if we just know the 'correct and exact' model of it.... ??

can you plzz try one more thing, use Belarc Advisor >> http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
I know Everest failed to recognise the mobo... but give a shot to Belarc.... may be it can tell us about this mobo :-?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrBillisMe
ID: 12732330
I admire the stick-to-it-tive-ness of you guy's, I give give up too easy. :)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12732349
=)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12738368
"Yes it came preloaded XP.  The 98 drivers were never included Dell has stopped supporting windows 98 about 6-10 months"

I checked with E-Bay and you can get win98 for about 39 dollars. You should for about 29 dollars get the recovery disks from Dell for XP. This was the cost for 8 disks for an HP computer.

"I admire the stick-to-it-tive-ness of you guy's, I give give up too easy"

The philosopy on this site is to 'never give up' as long the questioner provided timely responses to comments and precise observations. As for me and I think other members, I get great delight helping people with problems. When you go to a store with a software problem, all they want to do is reformat the HD.

What I saw recently at a PC store is a tech charging 29 dollars just to look at the PC and then wanting another 300 to fix the problem, at which time he said 'I suggest we build you a new PC"!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 12739870
your board runs an Intel 865g chipset... here is the link for W98 drivers

http://support.intel.com/support/chipsets/sb/CS-009241.htm


here are the specs on your box

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/opgx270/en/ug/specs.htm


gee whiz folks... come on


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:candoindy
ID: 12764201
I knew both the chipset and I also know where to get 98 disks.  The problem most are missing is this board is integrated with everything.  I need the drivers for the board, I am closing this topic because the only ones that can provide me with this have removed it from their site.  Thank you Dell!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 12766859
maybe I am missing something.... but what you are looking for is on the above links...................            whatever????
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:candoindy
ID: 12767250
Um the video drivers/ usb drivers / audio drivers

All you provided was the original intel chipset drivers, im sorry but i had those 30 mins into this.  Those drivers cause the machine to lock up with windows protection errors, along with all kinds of problems.   Thank you but noone will be getting credit for this. This is the first question we have not given credit to someone so no complaints just noone came up with a set of drivers for a gx270 for win98.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12769692
........
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 12769703
I need to go watch "Its A Wonderful  Life"..................... I am sure Jimmy Stewart would understand


good luck on the resurrection of your comptuer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:candoindy
ID: 12774718
Only cause your a funny guy will I provide another challenge, drivers for a pavilion n3295 laptop for win98. Anyone?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 12774808
I think you might be better off finding a technician in your local area to resolve your issues, they might be better equiped to handle the complexity of your Dilemma
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gonzal13 earned 500 total points
ID: 12775509
" The 98 drivers were never included Dell has stopped supporting windows 98 about 6-10 months ago."

Recently I went to HP and obtained 8 recovery CDs for a machine. It took me 4 hours on the phone to find the right person.

Dell is like the govermnent, you get different answers from different people. I would suggest that you try again with allot of patience and ask them for the recovery disk set, not just the drivers.

Now I talked to Dell in India and they refered me to 1 866 497 2661. They do support Windows 98. Ask for a set of recovery disks. Should cost about 28 dollars. If you need more help please leave a note.

n3295 laptop for win98.
If the software came preloaded you can obtain the recovery disks for about the same price. Call the 800 number and ask for the parts department. Have the information from the back of the PC. Expect about two hours on the phone. Try also the recovery disk department.

Need any help, just leave the data on the back of the PCs on this website and I will get you to the right department.

gonzal13(joe)

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12779084
yeah if HP has not loaded the drivers for Win98.... the other way is to go out and find the drivers for each device separately..... you have the Everest.... find the devcies with it and then Google is your friend! :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12779975
SheharyaarSaahil :

Do you know of another program?. When you supplied me with the everest program, it worked on my home built PC but not on a HP unit which did not make sence.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12780005
Joe.... you can try Belarc >> http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
0