[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SDSL Wiring

Posted on 2004-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
If SDSL comes in at a pair of wires at the NID, is it as simple as running a pair of wires from the NID to a jack for the SDSL modem?  Does the pair connect to the center two pins just like POTS or ADSL?

Note:  This is referring specifically to SDSL, not ADSL.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:gmelander
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 252 total points
ID: 12721738
Correct on all counts.  If you are running wire, it would be best to place a DSL splitter next to your NID, and then run CAT5 (instead of CAT3) cable to your modem.  (Or even better to place the modem next to the Splitter and run your network with CAT5 throughout the building..)  CAT 5 has more twists per inch than CAT 3, and has much better performance.

FE
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:TRobertson
TRobertson earned 248 total points
ID: 12730795
Or run CAT5 all the way to the DSLAM.

Actually I like to recommend CAT5 from the NID to the jack, then jack to modem CAT5 as well.  Many homes today are also daisy chained which can deteriate the signal, this is why I would recommend a direct drop between the NID and the jack.
0