?
Solved

error loading type library/dll

Posted on 2004-12-01
7
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
when I try to create or edit accounts in Win XP as an administartor using Control Panel/Administartive Tools/COmputer Management/Loacl Users and groups/Users , I get the following error on clicking on USERS folder:

error loading type library/dll
and I do not get to see any accounts.

Plaese can anyone help me out with this
0
Comment
Question by:s_univ
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 672 total points
ID: 12717843
did you upgrade to SP2?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:RanjeetRain
RanjeetRain earned 664 total points
ID: 12718866
Your installation has been corrupted. Try a system restore. If that doesn't help, you'll need to reinstall your OS.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12718994
try sp2

Its a blessing
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:cookre
cookre earned 664 total points
ID: 12719126
If all of those fail, download DependencyWalker:

http://www.dependencywalker.com/

Open up ...\system32compmgmt.msc with it, then run a profile of compmgmt.msc.  Follow the DLL call chain and you'll fairly quickly find the one the error occurred on.  I suspect reloading from dllcache will suffice.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mugman21
ID: 12723715
Give the system file check utility a try.

Open a command prompt - start menu, run, type the command "CMD"

in the dos window, type "SFC /Scannow"

That will verify and repair your OS.

Mugman
0