[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Form cant be configured to send email!!!

Posted on 2004-12-01
8
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a form that takes some information from a user that i want emailed to me.  I have the form built and when i enter the email address i get this error:
"This form cannot be configured to send results via email.  The web site may be located at a disk based location ....  Would you like to remove the email recipient?"
I said no and then it of-course will not send the email but my text file is written to the server properly.

I know the server im using is capable of send email so i figure it must be a configuration thing.  What do i need to do in FP to make it send the email?
0
Comment
Question by:leebarnard
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12718401
Hi,

It appears the you are testing the form on your local machine,  not on the web.

Open your website live then test the form.

You get this message when you try to test the form on your website on the local machine.

Regards
hh
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12718422
Or,  if you are sure that you are using the form on the web live, it means that your host did not configure SMTP on the server.

Check with your host.

hh
0
 

Author Comment

by:leebarnard
ID: 12718856
I am testing on the server but this particular web is a sub web of another.  The master web is already sending email just fine and i dont believe i did anything differently to generate the form on this sub seb.  Thats why i figured there must be a configuration problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:guitartist
ID: 12719188
It is an extension configuration. The extensions need to be configured to work with whatever smtp mail server you'll be sending through.
On our Windows 2000 server, it was found in Internet Services Manager within the Windows Administrative tools. Right click on the server name, select properties, extensions tab, and you'll see "Specify how to send mail" in the middle of the window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leebarnard
ID: 12719418
i would think it safe to assume that the server is configured properly if the master web is sending email without issues.  
Not to mention the server is hosted by a 3rd party and i dont have access to make changes on it;
other than ensure the FP extensions are installed.

Is it possible that it being a sub-web is an issue?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hhammash earned 375 total points
ID: 12720023
Hi,

I do not think so.

Mybe it has to do with the setup of the subweb.

hh
0
 

Author Comment

by:leebarnard
ID: 12725959
Well Im not sure what the problem was but i created a new form on the same page and it send email just fine.  From the best i can tell all of the webbot text is the same for both of them so i dont really know what is wrong with the one.  

hhammash, Im going to accept one of your answers becasue you gave the most feedback and im not sure anyone could have solved this without looking at all of whats going on.  Im not even sure what the problem was.  Thanks for your help.

Lee

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12726129
Thank you leebarnard,

Frontpage has some weird behaviors.

It worked for you when you created a new form, for someone else it might not.  This question was asked a lot,  we replied from our experience in solving this problem before,  but it appears that the solution does not go for everyone.

Thanks again
0