?
Solved

keyboard

Posted on 2004-12-01
11
Medium Priority
?
2,214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I bought a USB to PS/2  converter because
I want to use my Microsoft Natural Pro keyboard with
my Acer Aspire computer, with Windows 98 installed.

The converter is made by company called "ednet."
There is no CD with the product.

When I connect the keyboard to the computer via
the converter, it will not type.
0
Comment
Question by:bossss
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:logicbod
logicbod earned 135 total points
ID: 12718448
I've had a hunt and can't find the drivers on the net.....all I can suggest is that you mail the edNet support team and see if they can give you some Win98 drivers for it:-


support@ednet-ag.de

http://www.ednet-ag.de/treiber-e.html

Good Luck

LogicBod
:o)

P.S.  What happens when you plug the usb into your pc?  Does it detect it as an unknown device ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:logicbod
ID: 12718553
Have you got the ohci driver running ?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:logicbod
ID: 12718616
Sry .... does it load "openhci.sys" at startup ?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:logicbod
ID: 12718632
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eladla
ID: 12719003
From my experience, most keyboards/mice don`t work very well with USB->PS/2 converters.
But there is a microsoft original converter, if you get one, it might work.
Maybe you should go a whole other way and get a USB PCI card,
Then you can use your keyboard and also have some spare USB ports for other stuff.
Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 12719168
what type of plug  is it on the keyboard just so i know which way it is converting it  

is it usb or ps/2  

becuase going from a ps/2 to a usb is quite hard   because you have 6 pins down to four and you should need some serious stuff to do that like a capable board and software



CF101
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12720229
Some keyboards will not work with adapters unless they came with it. Same goes for mice.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:BjornEricsson
BjornEricsson earned 90 total points
ID: 12720257
bossss,
These small extentsion is something you can buy in just about any hardware shop and they do not hold any drivers, that's why you haven't got a CD for it.
Normally, if you would run Windows 98 with the USB device you could have some problems since Windows 98 is not
fully compatible with USB (It is, if you like Bluescreens).
I would suggest that, if possible, download some third party drivers for your keyboard and then run it as USB rather
than via a PS2 converter. Normally the converters works just fine and if you do encounter problems, this is usually narrowed down to the BIOS.
What you probably need to do is to configure your BIOS and disable USB Legacy support (unless you have other USB devices) and then it should work just fine.
/B
0
 

Author Comment

by:bossss
ID: 12727820
When I initially plugged the USB into the PC, the "Add New hardware"
wizard automatically appeared, I followed few steps, then it started to copy
file, but  after copying 25%  it asked for "Windows 98" CD to be inserted.

There is a "System Recovery" CD that came with the Acer computer
with the words "Microsoft Corporation" written on it. Is that the same as "Windows 98" CD. This is the only CD that came with the computer.

Can I insert the"System Recovery" CD  when the "Add New hardware" wizard ask me to insert the "Windows 98" CD.

My computer science knowledge is limited, therefore I can not tell whether
it load "openhci.sys" at startup or if  the  ohci driver is running
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
compfixer101 earned 150 total points
ID: 12729250
the recovery cd  should be the same  if not well  then i guess the cd might be for extra things that came your computer      pop it in and try i guess   since one never knows



CF101
0
 

Author Comment

by:bossss
ID: 12734556
I inserted the "System Recovery" CD when
asked by the "Add new hardware" wizard to insert "Windows 98" CD

The keyboard now type while connected to the
computer via the converter.
0