?
Solved

PIX Failover setup question

Posted on 2004-12-01
2
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I just want to run this by the experts to make sure I have it correct. All I need to do to configure my redundant pix for failover is to give each interface an IP address on the existing subnet currently configured on the production firewall right? Then it is just a matter of configureing the production for failover, hooking up the failover cable and powering on the backup correct?

Production PIX -

Int 1 - 172.32.229.50/24 outside
Int 2 - 10.62.49.1/24     dmz
Int 3 - 10.62.50.1/24    inside

Failover PIX -

Int 1 - 172.32.229.51/24  outside
Int 2 - 10.62.49.2/24       dmz
Int 3 - 10.62.50.2/24       inside

Is there anything else I need to do on the failover pix? Is there any good step by step articles that describe exactly how to do this?  
0
Comment
Question by:MrWhitefolks
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
billwharton earned 200 total points
ID: 12721868
Both of these documents are excellent resources on how to configure failover and understand the concepts beneath it.

http://www.securitydocs.com/go/1407
http://www.securitydocs.com/go/1407

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12723118
Basically, you don't have to do anything on the failover pix at all. All the configuration is done on the primary PIX.
Plug the failover cable between the PIX's, configure the primary with , enable failover - simple "failover" command, and you're done.

Here's Cisco's official documentation that explains in great detail..
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/iaabu/pix/pix_sw/v_63/config/failover.htm
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_tech_note09186a0080094ea7.shtml
0