?
Solved

Crystal Distinct Count

Posted on 2004-12-01
2
Medium Priority
?
1,528 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-16
Hi

I have a field with telephone numbers and 'null' value.  I want to perform distinct count on this field but want to exclude the null values from the distinct count.  Any ideas how i can do this?  

I only want to count the tel nos and not the null values
0
Comment
Question by:jkharodia
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 12718429
Have you tried using the Distinct Count Summary function?  I tried this on a field that has a NULL value and it didn't count the NULL values.

Insert menu, Summary.
Choose your telephone field, summary type should be distinct count, and locaiton should be either Grand Total or the appropriate grouping, if applicable.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Renante Entera earned 750 total points
ID: 12723763
Hello jkharodia!

Another workaround.  You can also create a stored procedure :

Create Procedure CountTelNo As

Select distinct telno, count(*) counter
From TableName
Where telno Is Not NULL
Group By telno

Then refer to this procedure for your report.

Hope this helps you.  Just try it.


Goodluck!
eNTRANCE2002 :-)
0