?
Solved

SQLNET.LOG reporting "Fatal NI connect error 12560" error

Posted on 2004-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
7,053 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am getting the following errors intermitently reported in the SQLNET.log file,

Fatal NI connect error 12560, connecting to:
 (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=10.227.2.21)(PORT=1521))(CONNECT_DATA=(SID=DCST02A)(CID=(PROGRAM=)(HOST=axappdev01)(USER=batchst2))))

  VERSION INFORMATION:
        TNS for IBM/AIX RISC System/6000: Version 9.2.0.4.0 - Production
        TCP/IP NT Protocol Adapter for IBM/AIX RISC System/6000: Version 9.2.0.4.0 - Production
  Time: 01-DEC-2004 16:24:23
  Tracing not turned on.
  Tns error struct:
    nr err code: 0
    ns main err code: 12560
    TNS-12547: TNS:lost contact
    ns secondary err code: 12560
    nt main err code: 517
    TNS-00517: Lost contact
    nt secondary err code: 32
    TNS-12560: TNS:protocol adapter error
    ns secondary err code: 0
    nt main err code: 530
    TNS-00530: Protocol adapter error
    nt secondary err code: 73
    nt OS err code: 0

An application that's running is trying to connect via SQL*PLUS and is failing to do so after three attempts.  Has anyone experienced this problem before?  Oracle think that it is a file sharing problem based on the nt secondary err ocde: 32 message.  I'm running on AIX 5.2, DB is 9.2.0.5.
0
Comment
Question by:DLyall
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SMartinHamburg
ID: 12720742
any networking problems ?
Cab you ping the database server while this happens ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:makhan
ID: 12724319

USER=batchst2

This seems to be a batch job of some kind?

What is the time during which u get this error.

Verify if u have any cron jobs scheduled at this time. If yes also verify that ur database or listener is running (accepting connections) at this time.

Check with
tnsping <database>

Regards!

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:DLyall
ID: 12724630
Hi

The scenario in which this problem occurs is as follows,

I issue a request that results in about a two hundred individual jobs being queued on our scheduler.  Each job extracts data for a particular user and runs identically except that the parameters to each one will be slightly different (i.e. user id).  There may be 2 or three jobs that fail with the error I have shown above out of the two hundred.  Jobs are run in parallel (which is configurable 1 to nn), but normally up to 2 at a time, and I have observed that the more jobs that are run in parallel, the more that fail.  When jobs are run one at a time, the problem occurs much less frequently.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
makhan earned 165 total points
ID: 12725686
Some more thoughts

1. there may be limitation of how much connections one listener handles.
2. How your database is configured ( Parallel Server or Multi Threaded).

You can try out this...

Configure listener to listen on additional ports 1526 along with 1521 and then check out if it goes.

Also change the db configuration if possible.

Regards!
0