Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I get Firewall manufacturers to recognize my application?

Posted on 2004-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
and stop them saying "block access on all ports (recommended)" or some such statement when users launch the appliaction? Is there a certificate that I need to apply for?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rmocherla
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:stevenlewis
stevenlewis earned 300 total points
ID: 12718747
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_calabrese earned 1200 total points
ID: 12719036
Getting an "official" port number from the IANA does no mean that the firewall manufactures will include any special handling for your application, though it is a good first step.

Most firewall vendors have API's for reconfiguring the firewall to handle an application. You'll need to contact the vendors, google, etc. for more information.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12719076
that is true, even well know apps have to hae the firewall configured
0