?
Solved

Exporting e-mails without attachments

Posted on 2004-12-01
9
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18

Hello:

When exporting e-mails to a .txt file, how do I avoid bringing in attachments that Lotus will translate to characters like this " €è²3þÿÝÝúÿÝÝúÿÝÝ€4þÿÿÿUS" ?
The problem I'm having is that I can see when an e-mail has an attachment but it cannot be found, due to it's hidden or encrypted.

Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:paquicuba
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12718759
don't know what you are talking about.  When i export to text, I don't see any garbage characters from files.  What are you using to export?
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:paquicuba
ID: 12718905
The e-mails are not supposed to contain attachments, but somehow Lotus is attaching the garbage.
I'm just selecting all e-mails, click on file/export, type the file name <any name>.txt , click export, then I select radio button "Selected documents" ( I have tried Form-feed and different character codes ) but still getting what you see below in my .txt file:

  þÿ  úÿÝÝ.ÝÝœ©   >@þÿúÿÝÝ.ÝÝœ© |  8¡4zÿ4ô ˆ¯ô ÀÀ¨¨?@ð            
       @@ðÌùÈÌùÈÌùÈÌýÈ        K K     
 
                                   ‚ÿF                                                                ‚ÿF                                                                    þÿúÿÝÝ.ÝÝœ© L  MAIL TYPE: INDICIA (Y/N)  G H T S   I N   O U N C E S                                                                                       
 þÿúÿÝÝ.ÝÝœ© ¤   _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ þÿ_ úÿÝÝ.ÝÝœ© p   þÿS úÿÝÝ.ÝÝœ© \   X   .ÝÝœ© L   N   þÿÝÝúÿÝÝ.ÝÝœ© 4   œ© ,   œ© $  
      End If
End Sub ÝþÿúÿÝÝúÿÝÝP   þÿ
 7    :         Õ  Ô  Ž                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      þÿPLúÿÝÝ.ÝÝø© 8               act_TOOLS.GIF|act_TOOLS þÿPLúÿÝÝúÿÝÝ   hþÿMail\arodrigu.nsf þÿúÿÝÝ.ÝÝ´ÿ $   SEND.GIF|act_SEND þÿúÿÝÝúÿÝÝ  KþÿÒ   í      Ì   ~ÿl” È    KB(¯ à                                                                         Í«          ÿÿ            æ                 ÿÿÿÿÿÿ                 ³            úÿ!   ê  §AÙ+FƒwÑÃO –f%…
   Œd Ål%…  ËH ;o%…           í  äí  ÿÊH ;o%…ÿÊH ;o%…                            í  l                                          í  (                   í  ø
í                                                              í  ì                                          í  Ü      í  œ í  äí  Ø                                                                                          í  d                  í  Ì      í  \í  D      í  
                              / ÿ¯úÿ  34Ciÿ¯úÿZ í  T            í  Ø   SourceFileNameArray$SourceDbModArray$SourceLink$í  T$Flagsÿ¯úÿ
        ð?ÿ¯úÿb í  Ìí  ä  
   í  D    N=úÿÝÝ.ÝÝ&               7
    8
    9
        $ImagesWide ; ÿ¯úÿ
        ð?ÿ¯úÿb í  Dí  T  
   í  ¼             ! 0   34aâþÿoX †´      $TITLEÿ¯úÿ      $ImagesHigh   ÿ¯úÿ
          ÿ¯úÿf í  Øí  Ì  
   í  4   F89a  ³ÿ ÿÿÿ÷÷÷ïïïáááÒÒÒÀÀÀ²²²¢¢¢€€€___OOOÀ      $ImagesColorize   ÿ¯úÿ"   act_FORWARD.GIFact_FORWARDÿ¯úÿZ í  dí  D   "   í  °   ÂdžC!›Ñ–5ÇåÈ$Üz      œÛ…0€€ iW'(      ZYX%WQ           $TITLEÿ¯úÿ& ™                         }         â              | ì   â â GIF89a  ³ÿ ÿÿÿ÷÷÷ïïïáááÒÒÒÀÀÀ²²²¢¢¢€€€___OOOÀÀÀ///     !ù    ,      @ÉÙܻϵ9_À‚„0†`ñHÚ9^cE9!fÛ€Æ8ˆ{Â'„câp| Cqz ŽC@ MD¹ÆÃT»Ý@WÆãØô
+Ž–W
ÂdžCÉ ÚïøœÓBždc!<'O h;=(  
\Xq“~M`~X'*?f': e^#:DF.XJCt36© ;ÿ¯úÿ^ í  Üí  Ø   &  í  8
   ^ è  üè  Ô   H  è  4
   Ö×Ù]Dt%…      $ImageDataÿ¯úÿ  forward.GIF ÿ¯úÿb í  ìí  d  
   í  È    b è   è  „     è  è    ÔÝ                  $ImageNames   ÿ¯úÿ¢   1  1 CN=William Zircher/O=IrisCN=Lotus Notes Template Development/O=Lotus NotesCN=William Zircher/O=IrisCN=Lotus Notes Template Development/O=Lotus Notesmpÿ¯úÿ^ í  \í  ÜD       í  D
                                                         $UpdatedByÿ¯úÿ  1   ÿ¯úÿb í  ( í  ì      í  P
                                                         $PublicAccess ÿ¯úÿ^  Œd Ål%…z     O   z       jÆ"÷{     °lm Mc%     ÿÿÿ   7  í úl Lc% úl ñ†%í 
 O=Lotus Notes  
 O=Lotus Notes  ˆ BV 1.0 BC BA 0BL vNNP ]Æ»m« eȹÆI§™,M™Þ#î}Påô&_Š
áÔÕ°#á`Ò]$`º¾ÎjÌPSN_£ªg!ØlFäÈ;E\[ª»…¨£äT‰Íú>) EN ‹q  MA W>ÎÁ2‚D€ PURSAFO {B?spä¯Ú•îY}îš39dîtñf[%‘d \1!¥u@;¢$f#9·Åà… M7">
|.:#Ut Í0gdŒ÷.kÁ!çP#Û8Ý   øœR ýe% xŠR úo%…  
 O=Lotus Notes  1 CN=Lotus Notes Template Development/O=Lotus Notes  ˆ BV 1.0 BC BA 0BL vNNP IO²6D¨ÛÁ9¶wö'n'ñGîDWQÅÁ†!`”¹µæñÄ>ýkîW8:      gÔ)åk%HSÅ„½ê-ÿèA æ…øÒUÄ[ÒAöÈ
ž ! EN ï^  MA ˜´< ל
€ PURSAFO Œ<AÝÂܪêµþ´>®Ì¯S<mæÄ›?D¤Ü¢Rv04—¢îÄÇp¥†Ñ
Þ ·ÖHðw= ôH5i
Ș¥4øK
}ÆV9¢‰"šg´ÈG%¿üE9z(‘ÿ± ÙsMâd’7Åj²S¸¦<¼@¢!•FAm ž¬y1AkzTW¦nÅá#ª4†iqèT@l!eO+¥pRu?Ö]J
€n\Ú¾¹  T                   $ImagesWide $ImagesHigh $ImagesColorize $TITLE $ImageData $ImageNames $PublicAccess
ÿ¯úÿ^ í  œ í  \   ]  í  Ä
    


  

 
       $Signatureÿ¯úÿ
  Œd Ål%…ÿ¯úÿb í  
í  (   
   í  Œ                                                     $SourceSeqTimeÿ¯úÿ
  0000000Aÿ¯úÿf í  ø
í  œ   
   í  
                                                         $SourceSequence   ÿ¯úÿr  ; / Notes:///85256A0E004EA95C//778312462BD941A785256696004FC3D1Notes:///85256A0E004EA95C:85256D420077D78B//51Aÿ¯úÿ^ í  lí  
   r   í  €
                                                         $SourceURLÿ¯úÿ
  Image   ÿ¯úÿ^ í  í  ø
      í  \
                                                         $ClassNameÿ¯úÿ2  CN=RLNTM01/OU=SRVR/O=Overnite!!Mail\arodrigu.nsfÿ¯úÿb       í  l   2   í  Ð
                                                         $SourceDbPath ÿ¯.  ”                                                                                                                                             aâþÿ  úÿÝÝúÿÝÝ  KþÿÒ   ò      Ì   ~ÿ|„ È    KB0Ë à                                                                         Í« `         ÿÿ            Õ                 ÿÿÿÿÿÿ                 ~            úÿ    &  ã”K(ß¾U~ O –f%…
   í‹d Ål%… }ÙI ;o%…           ò  äò  }ÙI ;o%…}ÙI ;o%…                            ò  |                                          ò  8                   ò  ò                                                              ò  ü                                          ò  ì      ò  ¬ ò  äò  Ø                                                                                          ò  t                  ò  Ì      ò  lò  D      ò  $
                              / ÿ¯úÿ  34Ciÿ¯úÿZ ò  T            ò  Ø   SourceFileNameArray$SourceDbModArray$SourceLink$ò  T$Flagsÿ¯úÿ
        ð?ÿ¯úÿb ò  Ìò  ä  
   ò  D     úÿÝÝ.ÝÝ& Œ  56A0E004EA95C//F6286AE2412F2F9      $ImagesWideNotÿ¯úÿ
        ð?ÿ¯úÿb ò  Dò  T  
   ò  ¼    RLNTM01/OU=SRVR/O=OvaâþÿoX †´      $TITLEÿ¯úÿ      $ImagesHigh   ÿ¯úÿ
          ÿ¯úÿf ò  Øò  Ì  
   ò  4   F89a  ³ÿ ÿÿÿ÷÷÷ïïïáááÒÒÒÀÀÀ²²²¢¢¢€€€___OOOÀ      $ImagesColorize   ÿ¯úÿ"  
 act_DELETE.GIFact_DELETERDÿ¯úÿZ ò  tò  D       ò  °   ÂdžC!›Ñ–5ÇåÈ$Üz      œÛ…0€€ iW'(      ZYX%WQ           $TITLEÿ¯úÿ6 ™                         }         ð              | ú   ð ð GIF89a  ³ÿ ÿÿÿïïïáááÒÒÒÀÀÀ²²²¢¢¢€€€___OOOÀÀÀ///        !ù    ,      @pÉÉš»®±9`À`X‚„#iè`E5§ñrjKsœ      Œ‚d8“F£àr”3ÐÃ
/?€Æh^/&W@å`Œ. qY
*ÎÈGG4Gž9Ôïy{,M…2eR!#ap=Y"%l`jyj %Mc.g$:') ¢iD <§       
0'
²­‚+n…oP{3$<{ ;  ÿ¯úÿ^ ò  ìò  Ø   4  ò  8
     H  è  4
   Ö×Ù]Dt%…      $ImageData      $ImageDataÿ¯úÿ  delete.GIF  ÿ¯úÿb ò  üò  t     ò  Ø          è  è    ÔÝ                  $ImageName      $ImageNames   ÿ¯úÿ¢   1  1 CN=William Zircher/O=IrisCN=Lotus Notes Template Development/O=Lotus NotesCN=William Zircher/O=IrisCN=Lotus Notes Template Development/O=Lotus Notesntÿ¯úÿ^ ò  lò  ìD       ò  T
                                         $UpdatedBy      $UpdatedByÿ¯úÿ  1  ÿ¯úÿb ò  8 ò  ü      ò  `
                                         $PublicAcc      $PublicAccess ÿ¯úÿ^  ì‹d Ål%…z     O   z       jÆ"÷{     °lm Mc%     ÿÿÿ   7  í úl Lc% úl ñ†%í 
 O=Lotus Notes  
 O=Lotus Notes  ˆ BV 1.0 BC BA 0BL vNNP ]Æ»m« eȹÆI§™,M™Þ#î}Påô&_Š
áÔÕ°#á`Ò]$`º¾ÎjÌPSN_£ªg!ØlFäÈ;E\[ª»…¨£äT‰Íú>) EN ‹q  MA W>ÎÁ2‚D€ PURSAFO {B?spä¯Ú•îY}îš39dîtñf[%‘d \1!¥u@;¢$f#9·Åà… M7">
|.:#Ut Í0gdŒ÷.kÁ!çP#Û8Ý   øœR ýe% xŠR úo%…  
 O=Lotus Notes  1 CN=Lotus Notes Template Development/O=Lotus Notes  ˆ BV 1.0 BC BA 0BL vNNP IO²6D¨ÛÁ9¶wö'n'ñGîDWQÅÁ†!`”¹µæñÄ>ýkîW8:      gÔ)åk%HSÅ„½ê-ÿèA æ…øÒUÄ[ÒAöÈ
ž ! EN ï^  MA ˜´< ל
€ PURSAFO Œ<AÝÂܪêµþ´>®Ì¯S<mæÄ›?D¤Ü¢Rv04—¢îÄÇp¥†Ñ
Þ ·ÖHðw= ôH5i
Ș¥4øK
}ÆV9¢‰"ñÈ–´ö*Íöh:~ÅpÞI:)¾iË×Gš[{Ų ½ü      @’Çд
âªÛ*¶aÊÉéî4ªsî}­˜lÜ^£ó¨rŠ¡8èË>àY[¶‚
åÒÌØæÚ_àj  T                   $ImagesWide $ImagesHigh $ImagesColorize $TITLE $ImageData $ImageNames $PublicAccess  ÿ¯úÿ^ ò  ¬ ò  l   ]  ò  Ô
                                                         $Signatureÿ¯úÿ
  í‹d Ål%…ÿ¯úÿb ò  $
ò  8   
   ò  œ                                                          $SourceSeqTimeÿ¯úÿ
  0000000Aÿ¯úÿf ò  ò  ¬   
   ò  
                                                         $SourceSequence   ÿ¯úÿr  ; / Notes:///85256A0E004EA95C//55BEDF287F4B94E385256696004FA07ENotes:///85256A0E004EA95C:85256D420077D78B//46Eÿ¯úÿ^ ò  |ò  $
   r   ò  
                                                         $SourceURLÿ¯úÿ
  Image   ÿ¯úÿ^ ò  ò        ò  l
                                                         $ClassNameÿ¯úÿ2  CN=RLNTM01/OU=SRVR/O=Overnite!!Mail\arodrigu.nsfÿ¯úÿb       ò  |   2   ò  à
                                                         $SourceDbPath ÿ¯.  „                                                                                                                             aâþÿ  úÿÝÝúÿÝÝ  KþÿÒ   ÷      Ì   ~ÿ\¤ È    KB(¯ à                                                                         Í« ‡         ÿÿ            ¸                 ÿÿÿÿÿÿ                             úÿ!   æ  PÚçΤg­w?¼O –f%…
   ù‹d Ål%… ÿÊH ;o%…           ÷  ä÷  øÿÊH ;o%…ÿÊH ;o%…                            ÷  \                                          ÷                     ÷  è
÷  ø                                                            ÷  Ü                                          ÷  Ì      ÷  Œ ÷  ä÷  Ø                                                                                          ÷  T                  ÷  Ì      ÷  L÷  D      ÷  
                              / ÿ¯úÿ  34Ciÿ¯úÿZ ÷  T            ÷  Ø   SourceFileNameArray$SourceDbModArray$SourceLink$÷  T$Flagsÿ¯úÿ
        ð?ÿ¯úÿb ÷  Ì÷  ä  
   ÷  D    d*úÿÝÝ.ÝÝ&   P`9wz|~€/R46l9r t-@3"      $ImagesWidezÿ¯úÿ
        ð?ÿ¯úÿb ÷  D÷  T  
   ÷  ¼    …z     O   z   aâþÿoX †´      $TITLEÿ¯úÿ      $ImagesHigh   ÿ¯úÿ
          ÿ¯úÿf ÷  Ø÷  Ì  
   ÷  4   F89a  ³ÿ ÿÿÿ÷÷÷ïïïáááÒÒÒÀÀÀ²²²¢¢¢€€€___OOOÀ      $ImagesColorize   ÿ¯úÿ"  
 act_FOLDER.GIFact_FOLDERRDÿ¯úÿZ ÷  T÷  D       ÷  °   ÂdžC!›Ñ–5ÇåÈ$Üz      œÛ…0€€ iW'(      ZYX%WQ           $TITLEÿ¯úÿ ™                         }         Ð              | Ú   Ð Ð GIF89a  ³ÿ ÿÿÿïïïÀÀÀ²²²ÀÀÀ///                          !ù   ,      @}°Èiºè˜9‘  Ž$(
ˆ¤•,PQ8`×PjÅA˜-)‡Éá`k
†0­6hÎ D€×ãRˆbu4ã ‚  ¯¬—ÏiÎjë
J²€§–Oé¨U?S!t"W€='h1!K"8t#8BD=Gvj_— ;)ÿ¯úÿ^ ÷  Ì÷  Ø     ÷  8
   ^ ò  ìò  Ø   4  ò  8
     H  è  4
         $ImageDataÿ¯úÿ  folder.GIF  ÿ¯úÿb ÷  Ü÷  T     ÷  ¸    b       ò  t     ò  Ø          è  è          $ImageNames   ÿ¯úÿ¢   1  1 CN=William Zircher/O=IrisCN=Lotus Notes Template Development/O=Lotus NotesCN=William Zircher/O=IrisCN=Lotus Notes Template Development/O=Lotus NotesN=ÿ¯úÿ^ ÷  L÷  ÌD       ÷  4
      aâþÿò  ìD       ò  T
                         $UpdatedByÿ¯úÿ  1datÿ¯úÿb ÷   ÷  Ü      ÷  @
   b       ò  ü      ò  `
                         $PublicAccess ÿ¯úÿ^  ø‹d Ål%…z     O   z       jÆ"÷{     °lm Mc%     ÿÿÿ   7  í úl Lc% úl ñ†%í 
 O=Lotus Notes  
 O=Lotus Notes  ˆ BV 1.0 BC BA 0BL vNNP ]Æ»m« eȹÆI§™,M™Þ#î}Påô&_Š
áÔÕ°#á`Ò]$`º¾ÎjÌPSN_£ªg!ØlFäÈ;E\[ª»…¨£äT‰Íú>) EN ‹q  MA W>ÎÁ2‚D€ PURSAFO {B?spä¯Ú•îY}îš39dîtñf[%‘d \1!¥u@;¢$f#9·Åà… M7">
|.:#Ut Í0gdŒ÷.kÁ!çP#Û8Ý   øœR ýe% xŠR úo%…  
 O=Lotus Notes  1 CN=Lotus Notes Template Development/O=Lotus Notes  ˆ BV 1.0 BC BA 0BL vNNP IO²6D¨ÛÁ9¶wö'n'ñGîDWQÅÁ†!`”¹µæñÄ>ýkîW8:      gÔ)åk%HSÅ„½ê-ÿèA æ…øÒUÄ[ÒAöÈ
ž ! EN ï^  MA ˜´< ל
€ PURSAFO Œ<AÝÂܪêµþ´>®Ì¯S<mæÄ›?D¤Ü¢Rv04—¢îÄÇp¥†Ñ
Þ ·ÖHðw= ôH5i
Ș¥4øK
}ÆV9¢‰"Á4ÇÙ'y(‘M‚£ V¯þÓÍêª Žû·fïÛ4Óà’<Å¥v˜³›/±Y÷é§ÄÄ›†yd2ÖáÄŒéf´ÏÃ2íõ´¡«úÎ!­•žäOz‹Ínì_›ã   T                   $ImagesWide $ImagesHigh $ImagesColorize $TITLE $ImageData $ImageNames $PublicAccess  ÿ¯úÿ^ ÷  Œ ÷  L   ]  ÷  ´
                                                         $Signatureÿ¯úÿ
  ù‹d Ål%…ÿ¯úÿb ÷  
÷     
   ÷  |                                                          $SourceSeqTimeÿ¯úÿ
  0000000Aÿ¯úÿf ÷  è
÷  Œ   
   ÷  ô                                                          $SourceSequence   ÿ¯úÿr  ; / Notes:///85256A0E004EA95C//77AD67A4CEE7DA5085256696004FBC3FNotes:///85256A0E004EA95C:85256D420077D78B//51Eÿ¯úÿ^ ÷
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12719402
Is it showing up with a field name in front of it?  Is it showing up at the end of a document (where the body text normally goes)?

And, why are you exporting it this way in the first place?  Strucutured text is not sually a useful export.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:paquicuba
ID: 12719440
What should I use then?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:p_partha
p_partha earned 200 total points
ID: 12720493
Export that as a tabular text. YOu should be fine

Partha
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:madheeswar
madheeswar earned 200 total points
ID: 12723811
any software running?
or is it in different language emails?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 600 total points
ID: 12730835
paquicuba,

> What should I use then?

Depends on your reason for exporting.  Exporting is usually a prellude to something else -- archiving, or importing to another system.  I just want to know exactly what you will do with this data, so I can make intelligent suggestions.

Meantime, do you have answers for my earlier question?

- qwaletee
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:paquicuba
ID: 12744798
What I'm doing is exporting 30 e-mails to a text file, then I link that text file to an Access database, and as a last step I append the data to an Oracle table where I can manipulate it and create a report.
Some of the e-mails are adding the garbage you see above to the text file, so Access translates it as EOF and doesn't append all data to ORACLE. -- That's my problem.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:paquicuba
ID: 12909531
The issue has been resolved by Lotus Notes' Administrator, a new de-attach attchaments feature has been added to the interface.

<< Please close this question >> 
0