?
Solved

What ISDN TA should I buy for my Airport network?

Posted on 2004-12-01
7
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have an iMac and 3 iBooks connected through a wireless (Airport) network.  I currently have my internet connection only on the iMac because I have an old USRobotics ISDN Pro TA which has a USB connection and I've never been able to get the sharing to work over the network.  I would like to have internet access on the iBooks as well, but I really haven't the faintest idea what to buy to connect the ISDN line to the Airport base station.  I have been told by various people to buy an ISDN router or another ISDN TA with an ethernet connector.  Does anyone know what I should buy?  I've been looking online at routers and TAs, but none of them seem to have set-up software or drivers that are compatible with Mac OS X.
You help will be appreciated,
Emma
0
Comment
Question by:emmacgold
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:natcom
natcom earned 160 total points
ID: 12720094
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 1760 total points
ID: 12720126
You'll want a standalone ISDN router. It will have an ISDN BRI interface with an NT-1 and an Ethernet interface. It might even have multiple Ethernet interfaces.

You want a standalone router as opposed to an adapter card so that you don't have to worry about drivers or compatibility with your Mac.

Examples of what you want include the Cisco 700 or 800 series routers (see http://www.cisco.com/pcgi-bin/search/search.pl?searchPhrase=ISDN&x=10&y=12&nv=Search+All+cisco.com%23%23cisco.com&nv=Technical+Support+%26+documentation%23%23cisco.com%23TSD&language=en&country=US&accessLevel=Guest&siteToSearch=cisco.com)
or the Lucent Pipeline (see http://www.lucent.com/products/solution/0,,CTID+2017-STID+10444-SOID+1150-LOCL+1,00.html).

You install and configure the router, then plug it into a LAN that includes the Airport, with the Airport configured to use the ISDN router as a default gateway (note that I am not familiar with the Airport, so I'm assuming it has an Ethernet port or ports and will use a default gateway).

This is, of course, a very general outline of what you need.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 80 total points
ID: 12720177
Get a DSL or cable modem  along with a router (Airport ,Linksys, Netgear).These can be found at any Best Buy ,Radio Shack or Circuit City.$79 bucks list for wireless G .

ISDN is an older technology that that costs more and is problematic .

For 30 or 40 bucks a month, DSL or cable is faster (768K to 3 megabits vs 128K for ISDN) and everybody is supporting it.

As for the setup ,all you need to configure a router is a web browser.No special client is involved other than setting up the MACS to use TCP/IP.

Pretty much a no -brainer.

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:emmacgold
ID: 12728003
natcom: Thanks for the links.  They weren't much help, but a couple of them made me laugh, which I needed. I'm giving you some points for the trouble.
PsiCop:  Yours is the answer I'm accepting.  I was afraid that was the right answer since I really didn't want to spend $500+ on a router, but such is life.
pgm554: If I could get DSL or cable, I wouldn't be messing about with ISDN!  But thanks for taking the time to give me some help.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:natcom
ID: 12728854
only trying to help :)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 12729118
Check out the refurbs and used at :

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/stores/offering/list/-/B00004Z978/all/ref=dp_pb_a/104-3436149-3109557

$137 bucks for used ,could be worth a try.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12732113
Yep, refurbs and eBay are the way to go. You can pick up Pipeline 50s on eBay for <$100. They're real workhorses - they just run until they die. Note that older Pipelines are branded "Ascend" - Lucent bought out Ascend. I'd buy 2 Pipelines, set them up with identical configs, and then stick one in the closet. When the first one dies, pull out the one in the closet, hook it up, you're back in the game for another couple of years.

Natcom, yes, ISDN is older technology, but having used both (ISDN for 9 years, DSL for almost 2 years) my experience is that ISDN is no more problematic than DSL. My ISDN line just worked. And, believe it or not, there are places where ISDN is available and DSL is not (and vice-versa).
0