?
Solved

"agp is disabled this may cause a performance penalty"

Posted on 2004-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi on everest 1.51 it says that "agp is disabled this may cause a performance penalty"
And i'm having problems with artifacts in games.

system specs:

mobo- asus p4p800
geforce 6800 gt
1024mb ram
psu 450w
0
Comment
Question by:johnmilo
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen A. earned 1000 total points
ID: 12723286
Everest and AIDA32  both can falsely report this.

If you haven't already, ensure the latest drivers are installed for the card, also make sure your bios settings are optimized for best video performance.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:simonbennett
simonbennett earned 1000 total points
ID: 12755560
I had the same problem with this on an ASUS P4C800 and a 6800GT. I think you need to go to into the Nvidia option on Display->Settings - i'll look it up when I get the chance (sorry no access to machine) and set it to AGP. It thinks it is a PCI card. Maybe have a play in device manager? Remove the PCI device and autodetect?

Sorry I cant be more help, but I bet you anything it's running on the PCI bus.

Simon
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14926091
johnmilo,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Split: AlbertaBeef, simonbennett

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0