?
Solved

midi to mp3

Posted on 2004-12-01
17
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi,

I need to convert some music from midi to wav or from midi to mp3 to embed in a flash file to be put on a web page I'm building for a customer in dreamweaver.

I cannot find a free converter from midi to wav or mp3.

I need some way to do this. I want it for free, not a free trial, and no link back, free for commercial use.
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
17 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 12720227
You need a virtual synth that will render the digital data in your midi file into sounds. Of course you already have one of those equiped standard with your Win, but as one can easily tell, it sucks. Then you need it to be able to store the translation digitally.

In the music business most synth cost a lot more than one can understand. Against that policy, I particularly like Wingroove. Is not exactly free but will let you turn a midi into a wav (first 30 seconds) until you register ($20). I think it's cheap as hell. Not only will it allow you to use all sorts of midi for your flash animation, it will also let you enjoy midi files with real sound. Surely a great value.

http://www.sonicspot.com/wingroove/wingroove.html

Best regards,

Esopo.


0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 12720534
Thank you Esposo,

Hopefully I will not have too many customers that want sound on their site. If I do, I will check out Wingroove. Is there a free alternative?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 12720624
>>Is there a free alternative?<<
Not that I know of. A decent one (or any one for that matter) will be hard to find. I know cause I seek for it myself a while ago and turned up with Wingroove. I've tried several others (included in bundles and standalones) but none free and none cheaper than Wingroove... most of them not even rival in quality.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 12720657
OK thank you.

As always, you are a big help.

Bob
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 12722590
It's always a pleasure Bob. :D
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
CoolATIGuy earned 500 total points
ID: 12722748
weikelbob,

Try Audacity: http://audacity.sourceforge.net

Go to Project>>Import Midi, then File>>Export as MP3 (or wav).


See if that works...


CoolATIGuy
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 12722966
CoolATIGuy,

That's a great project. Although I couldn't get it to play a midi file (or export to wav). Have you tried it?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:CoolATIGuy
ID: 12723121
http://audacity.sourceforge.net/onlinehelp-1.2/track_midi.htm

My bad. :-P

Check this out (Note: I tried it, and couldn't get it to work.  Not to say it doesn't, but just not for me at least. :-P): http://timidity.s11.xrea.com/index.en.html


I'm not sure if it would work, but maybe you could just grab the free version of itunes and burn your midi to a cd.  Not sure if itunes would convert it, but it's worth a shot...


CoolATIGuy
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 12723305
That audacity thing is cool. Long way to even resemble something as simple as Cakewalk, but still it's nice to know someone in the open source community is trying ;)

I am not even going to try to download that last one. Bob, please let us now if it works!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:CoolATIGuy
ID: 12723328
Itunes? ;-)

Yeah, Timidity didn't really impress me at first glance, especially since it didn't play the file. :-P


"Oh, GarageBand for Windows, where art thou?"  Not that it does midi, but still might be fun.


CoolATIGuy
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 12744110
Thanks guys, that gives me 2 good choices.

Bob
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:CoolATIGuy
ID: 12744842
Yeah...although Audacity doesn't do it yet... :-P


CoolATIGuy
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 12744851
i'm still trying to figure it out.

I'm trying to change a MIDI into a wav or mp3 file so I can use it for flash.

Bob
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 12745191
LOL!!!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 12745209
What does LOL mean?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:CoolATIGuy
ID: 12745276
LOL is Laughing Out Loud...


ROFLOL...


CoolATIGuy
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:CoolATIGuy
ID: 12745280
BTW, if you're doing it in Audacity, stop trying.  As posted above, http://audacity.sourceforge.net/onlinehelp-1.2/track_midi.htm

CoolATIGuy
0