[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Partially formated partition

Posted on 2004-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi

I need a help with a really difficult problem.
I have had 3 partitions on a HDD. One day i decide to install WINXp. I've booted from CD, then I  erased 1-st partition where suppose to be brand new OS. When I removed 1-st partiton (without creating new partition) i pressed "enter" to install OS but...because there was no new partition created the WInXp started to format next available partition (2-nd where i have had all my data) .When i found out that somethings going wrong i pressed reset button to stop formatting 2-nd partition (FAT32). Is there any possibility to recover partially formatted partition ??

Thank you in advance

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Murdoc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
crazijoe earned 660 total points
ID: 12720004
You might want to check out GetDataBack.

http://www.runtime.org/gdb.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sanctify
ID: 12720226
during the format process the disk partition is unmounted and cleared, basically wiping all data

i do not believe you can get any information back out here there,

however, you can TRY this free downlaod to see if the contents will show at all ... and if it does you can buy it and use it to recover ... no guarantee though as i believe the format is a critical wipe

http://www.file-recovery.net/download.htm

i have used this on dead OS's and got all the data i needed back but i never formatted over a partition so i dunno if it wil lwork for you

another alternative is a NTFS file reader/copier that wil lalso read and copy fat32 ... it comes as FREEWARE with installs for bootable floppy and bootable cd

http://www.ntfs.com/products.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murdoc
ID: 12720301
Crazijoe...thanks for you link to a programm...it works perfectly

Sanctify ..i have to grant all points to crazijoe 'cause he was first person to answer and he gave me proper link to programm

Thanks for help guys
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12720319
Glad to help.
0