Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I write this Lotus Script

Posted on 2004-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
If the value of fieldA is a certain thing,
take the value of fieldB and put it in fieldC
??
0
Comment
Question by:rbend
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
p_partha earned 100 total points
ID: 12720175
if doc.fieldA(0) ="Yourthing" then
doc.fieldC  = doc.fieldB
end if

Partha
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12720218
1) Why does this need to be LotusScript.  It is much easier as a formula for C:
oldValue := FieldC;
changedValue := FieldB;
@If(FieldA = "some value"; changedValue; oldValue)

Or, simpler: @If(FieldA = "some value"; FieldB; FieldC);


If it does need to be in LotusScript, then it depends on when you want it to get triggered.  Before saving?  As soon as A changes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbend
ID: 12720578
ok..thanks...I picked up what I needed.
bb
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12723794
which one u picked? If it solved your problem, then close this question with grade "A".

Thanks.

Pls don't accept this as Answer.
0