?
Solved

creating a virtual disk drive

Posted on 2004-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I'm writing an encryption program and desire the ability to create a virtual disk drive that will be used to store encrypted files.
From what I've read, I will need to delve into the windows driver ddk. Does anyone know of an open source solution that I can  easily integrate into my app? I don't want to merely mirror directory locations with a drive letter, thanks for any info or links..

Dinesh
0
Comment
Question by:dprasad
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 12720477
Apart from creating a driver for a virtual drive, you could  create a  "shell namespace extensions" - see http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/shellcc/platform/shell/programmersguide/shell_basics/shell_basics_extending/extending.asp ("Shell Basics: Extending the Shell") for the greater picture and http://www.microsoft.com/msj/0898/namespace.aspx ("Implementing a Web View Namespace Extension Using Active Directory Services--MSJ, August 1998") for a not too simple example.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 12725012
>>I don't want to merely mirror directory locations with a drive letter, thanks for any info or links..

Why not?  Why use a more complicated solution, when a simple method can do the job?
0