[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

disabling computer accounts?

Posted on 2004-12-01
8
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
In AD< what does disabling a computer account do?  I think we have users who are logging in with disbaled computer accounts and its working. Disabling user accounts always prevents them from logging in though


Also, how do you set a policy, that says something like "cannot add this computer to the domain unless it exists as an object in the domain already."  That way, we have to add the PC to AD before joining it to a domain.
0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
luv2smile earned 1000 total points
ID: 12720404
When you disable an account....it does just that disables it so it won't work. If disabled accounts are still working, check out this article:

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBL/tip5700/rh5794.htm
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12720415
Also, for the future....you shouldn't ask 2 questions under one thread. You should post a new question for each specific question that you have. That way it is fair in awarding points and giving more experts more chances to help you out.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:cfairley
cfairley earned 1000 total points
ID: 12720636
Hello dissolved,

Just to back up luv2smile, she is correct on both issues, here is the textbook answer, FYI.

 Disabling a computer account breaks that computer's connection with the domain and that computer will not be able to authenticate to the domain.
http://www.eu.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/advanced/help/default.asp?url=/windows2000/en/advanced/help/dsadmin_computers_disable.htm

On the second question, that option does not exist.

Next time you ask two questions in one thread, we will have to smack you hand with a ruler :-)
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cfairley
ID: 12720644
PS, give points to luv2smile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 12720783
sorry about the two question thing. Didnt want to flood board with questions. Figured I could save some room (i have unlimited points, I wasnt trying to "get my moneys worth"). Just wanted to clarify.
Thanks for the help guys!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 12720814
positive feedback left for both of you
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12720877
Thanks! :) No problem....we're here to help and help EE run more smoothly :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 12720984
:-)
0