?
Solved

delagating control

Posted on 2004-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I delegated Controll to two of my OU to my tech support guys , but i can't remember how i can give them access to the ou's from the desktop with out being on terminal services or loging on the server locally . Can some one tell me how i can do this please.

Thanks
Eddy
0
Comment
Question by:eddybr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:godd31
ID: 12720502
you can install the snap-ins from the resource disk, (could be on the Server CD as well). Then you will have the snap-ins like you would if you were sitting in front of the server.

Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12721031
you need to install the support tools from the CD of the server.. this will allow them to open active directory users and computers.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12721044
also if your domain is 2003 OR if your clients are XP you will need the 2003 admin tools which you can get from here (in addition to the 2003 CD)

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=c16ae515-c8f4-47ef-a1e4-a8dcbacff8e3&DisplayLang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:eddybr
ID: 12721739
I download the support tools from the server CD but there no where in there where i can open up users and computers
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
godd31 earned 150 total points
ID: 12727136
They should be under administrative tools. Check in Ctrl Panel and under administrative tools should be the "Active Directory Users and Computers" Snap-in. If not reference the link above which will also install the snap-ins. That should be it!

Let us know.

thanks
0