?
Solved

Explorer needs to close

Posted on 2004-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have Windows 2000 pro, and I understand that sometimes the program stops working for whatever reason with that.  I get an error message that says, "IE has encountered a problem and needs to close.  We are sorry for the inconvenience."  It allows me to send an error report to Microsoft.  I have ver. 6.0 explorer  128 bit.
What can I do to fix this?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dfte11a
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
luv2smile earned 150 total points
ID: 12720429
Does this happen often? Do you have any other programs running when this happens?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12721617
Hi,

Run a reïnstall on IE 6.0 by either using the IE 6.0 SP1 version or deïnstalling and reïnstaling. There are a lot of problems with IE, i normally don't even take the time to solve the problem, because a SP1 install of IE 6.0 is done within a few minutes..
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfte11a
ID: 12722696
No other programs running, maybe I should do an ad-ware scan?
0