?
Solved

Unable to login to another user's mailbox via OWA

Posted on 2004-12-01
9
Medium Priority
?
2,584 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I am unable to login to another users's malbox, even though I have rights to that folder.  It used to work, but it stopped.

http://server/exchange/mailboxname 

Opens page cannot be found.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:itamt
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12720663
have you changed the logon name or display name? if it is 2000 then check on the m:drive to see the name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itamt
ID: 12721035
Logon name?

It is Exch2k3sp1

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12721190
yeah I mean something like has the person changed their surname or any other details that may cause the mailbox name to change.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 2000 total points
ID: 12721467
Hi,

If it opens a page that "the page cannot be found", then either the user is deleted or does not have permissions to use HTTP access to his mailbox. If the user still existed, it would normally say "cannot access page"..

Please check if the user still exists and after that, go to AD Users & Computers, choose Advanced in the view menu, go to the specified user, go to properties and then the Exchange Advanced tab. There should be some sort of option to chek if the user can use HTTP to access his mailbox (not behind a server right now)..
0
 

Author Comment

by:itamt
ID: 12722275
User exists and mailbox name still the same.  
Tried other different users, no luck.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jmhquest
ID: 12723443
If you look at the permissions of the mailbox, is there an inherited Deny Send As and Receive As for your account or any groups that your account belongs to.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12723621
Hi,

Are you able to contact your webserver?? Do you have other content next to Exchange?? Try if you can access the website, else try to restart the IIS server (the website that hostst Exchange is also good enough)..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12726773
Thanx..

So what solved it??
0
 

Author Comment

by:itamt
ID: 12726928
Yes it was solved, reciepient policy changed email address to firstname.lastname and it that particular mailbox was just firstname@company.com


Thank you
0