?
Solved

DES3 encryption using java....

Posted on 2004-12-01
10
Medium Priority
?
1,018 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Can I get some sample code to do DES3 encryption using java. This code will be used in a servlet running on websphere 4.0.

This question is in conjunction with http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Q_21218980.html, for which I did not recieve adequate
answers.
0
Comment
Question by:apparition
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kiranhk
ID: 12720969
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12721066
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:apparition
ID: 12721113
I was trying to run the above code on WSAD but got an error on the statements

import javax.crypto.spec.*;
import javax.crypto.*;

do these functions work only a particular JDK version ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12721216
You need >= 1.4
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12723424
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:apparition
ID: 12725626
Websphere 4.0 uses JDK 1.2 so I can't really use this function.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12728506
>>Websphere 4.0 uses JDK 1.2 so I can't really use this function.

It's pretty bad if you can't update the SDK - is that the case?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:apparition
ID: 12730793
I can't update the SDK, is there any other type of encryption that can be done (i.e PGP etc.)
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 12730820
You could try to download an extension package, but i'm not sure if it provides the slgo you want:

http://java.sun.com/products/jce/index-122.html
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12757945
8-)
0