?
Solved

CD copy protection :)

Posted on 2004-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi!
I know that this question was asked a lot of times but here is again :)

I have created a game and of course that game needs some kind of copy protection.
Basicly all i want is that game after install search for original CD and if it's original, game start othervise just quits.

I know that protection like that can be cracked (i just want to stop common users to copy a cd to their friends).
That protection should stop users from copying cd with Clone CD, Nero, Alcohol.....

I don't mind to pay for CD copy protection software also I don't mind getting it for free so if you have any ideas please assist...

Thank you!

P.S. Sorry for my english but it's not my native language.
 
0
Comment
Question by:marino123
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
o2slim earned 750 total points
ID: 12721478
You'll probably want to look into something like this: http://www.macrovision.com/products/safedisc/index.shtml

Hope that leads ya in the right direction! :)

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:elbereth21
elbereth21 earned 750 total points
ID: 12724253
Taken from: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20106101.html

"First go to:
cd_protections.shtml">http://cdmediaworld.com/hardware/cdrom/cd_protections.shtml

Best home-user protection that I know is (free)
http://members.nbci.com/tzcopy
But you need to use with CDRWin.
However bee careful with Step2 option ;)"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sanctify
ID: 12724967
cd copy protection like that is useless .. there is nothing out that hasnt been cracked .. all they need is a virtual drive or no cd hack to replicate the cd in the system ..and every gamer who has spent more than a few weeks playing games knows where to go and who to go to to get one,

the only time-proven protection is the unique user key route with an authentications server, even then it can be cracked running a filter preventing authentication, unless you require that to run (of the ports are filtered or done offline)
0
 

Author Comment

by:marino123
ID: 12733610
Thanks to o2slim and elbereth21, I will checkout both and see what will I get.

@sanctify
yes I know that all of those protections can be cracked, also as I stated in my question I want to prevent common users from simply copying CD with tools like clone CD.
Unique user key route with an authentications server is good solution but not in my case.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sanctify
ID: 12734540
actually it would be alot cheaper solution, and you, as a programmer could do it quite easily with a web host supporting server side scripting and a database :)

good luck to you
0