?
Solved

Recycle Bin won't show any delete files

Posted on 2004-12-01
6
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello experts:
         I just found my Recycle bin (win2000) didn't show any delete files. It is empty. I don't know what happen and how to fix it. If someone knows some solution, please let me know. Thanks!
         By the way, if I don't post on the right topic, please tell me where I need post.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:ltyao
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12721346
Hi ltyao,

Just to be sure:
Right-click the recycle bin, choose "Properties"
Uncheck "Do not move files to the Recycle Bin. Remove files immediatley when deleted"
(check this for every drive on your system)

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:ltyao
ID: 12721446
Hi LucF:
   
         Thanks for your quick reply! I just check the property of Recycle bin, that checkbox is uncheck. I only have C drive on my PC. I try to delete files again, I still can't find the files in Recycle Bin.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12721608
You might want to check out "Recycle Bin Problems" posted by Expert PeteLong at:
http:Q_20812844.html#9920685

LucF
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gbonne
ID: 12725075
And also the user rights if you are not Administrator on the said system. I had similar troubles on an over-secured system once.

Note that remote files (network shares) NEVER get into the recycle bin, no matter what. For those it is like Linux files... Gone means gone for ever (unless you have backups).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ltyao
ID: 12727856
I have the Administrator Right, and also even I delete the local file, still have the same problem.

Actually, I had another problem since yesterday, not sure it associated with my Recycle Bin problem or not. After I found my computer had a lot of pop up window and keep asking you to download some software (it happened yesterday) , I used Ad-Aware to scan my computer and delete all of the files that it found. Looks like it doesn't work very well, because when I restart my PC, still keep asking you install someting or missing some files, tell you can't init .... I have to restart couple of times then it work. So far, I wasn't sure that it is virus or I delete wrong files from my Ad-Aware6.0.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gbonne earned 150 total points
ID: 12729722
Sounds like the internals are messed up by spyware. Try also Spybot S&D. You can find all these ad-ware/mal-ware removers at http://www.majorgeeks.com/

But cleaning up with Ad-Aware or any other tool is not going to restore your system clean... You'll have to do a CD-boot and try a repair or reinstall over it (not format but reinstall just Win over the exiting Win which will put everything back like new). You will probably need some work reconfiguring the applications/servers however.

Sounds like its gona be a loooong week-end this week.
0