[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Resolution for prints

Posted on 2004-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi!

I need to create someting in Photoshop, that will be printed on the paper. What resolution should I create it at?

Thank you,

0
Comment
Question by:justeena
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:joeike53218
ID: 12723103
Most printers use standard 72ppi (pixles per inch) The resolution i assume your asking about is the size of the image for best quality when you print it? ON a standard 8 1/2x11 sheet of computer paper, I think 2550x3300 pixels fits perfectly for "letter" sized paper, but if you arent prinitng right to the edges, you may want to reduce that by 1/2in. on each side. so... 2250x3000 pixles should be about perfect for you. I hope this answers your question.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:avgavg
ID: 12723136
- If you are just printing it out using an inkjet or laser printer, 300 dpi should be enough.
- For a professional printing job using the offset printing process, images and especially photos usually have to be drum scanned to 2000 dpi or more to get good re-production in the printed brochure of magazine.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:michaelbuddy
michaelbuddy earned 120 total points
ID: 12729769
It's true that professional print jobs print at 1200 or more dpi, but as far as quality that comes out, the line screening, and ink bleed, brings down the quality. so you aren't looking at a sharp image quality.

I agree about 300 - 600 dpi is more than sufficent for a picture.

Remember, no matter what resolution it's at. if you enlarge or reduce the picture in the layout application whether it's pagemaker, indesign, publisher you will be affecting the resolution.  once you change the size, in the app, you affect the quality.

if you are taking a CD of pics to Walgreens for picture prints, they will fit them to the 4x6 paper, so you just need to take the pics at the highest quality possible, whether shooting or scanning.


The first posting from Joelke53218 is not really correct.  Most prints do NOT print by default at 72 dpi.  The quality of printing, is much higher like 150 - 600.   Unless you have an old dotmatrix printer or something.   72PPI is referring to the screen resolution of a Mac.  Screen Rez of a PC is 96ppi.  pixels per inch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justeena
ID: 12729905
It's the leaflet and it will be printed by a professional printing company. There will be some photos included there (but not big), plus a logo - graphic (quite big) and then there will be quite a bit of text. Would I be ok with 600 dpi then?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
avgavg earned 120 total points
ID: 12732535
- For a leaflet with small photos, 300 dpi should be more than enough.
- It is best if you provide the digital artwork in the exact size of the leaflet.

-For details on how best to make your digital artwork check out the following link...
http://www.imagers.com/digiprint/pressSS.html

Good Luck!
0