Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Norton Anti-Virus Uninstall and reinstall error.

Posted on 2004-12-13
10
Medium Priority
?
9,022 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-08
I work for a major retail chain and I frequently install Norton Anti-Virus (NAV) on machine at the customer's request.

Here is my problem. Some machines (mostly HPs and Compaqs) have NAV 2004 trial pre-installed on the machines.

If I install NAV 2005 without first un-installing NAV 2004 I will get an error saying that I need to un-install and reinstall NAV 2005. The problem with this is that it is massively in-efficient to have my techs un-install NAV 2004 first or un-install and re-install NAV 2005 if they forget.

Can someone show me how to eather automaticall un-install NAV2004 with a .cmd file or fix the un-install and re-install error I get after words.

Thanks a bunch Rick G.
0
Comment
Question by:Rickggoalie3
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12817845

Rick,

Why doesn't that surprise me with Norton?
:(

There is no other way out of that mess.

Sorry.

Zee
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Rickggoalie3
ID: 12819964
...I was really hoping to find some type of answer...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12820065

Rick,

I know.

Don't consider that an answer to your question, but rather a comment understanding the obstacles you're facing.

I do hope someone pops in with a valid suggestion.

Zee
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12820090
Rick,

You may want to check with Dvnation
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21153695.html

He was working on similar issue and may be he was successful or did some trials
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tonyteri
ID: 12822462
I've worked with Norton Corporatye versions for years, and have found that it is unfixable, unless you push the Client Deployment from the server.

TT
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12831431
I'll my solution soon, kinda busy at work atm.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12834417
ok here we go...

this took a lot of playing around, but i finally got something that works.
i'll post the compiled instructions for download only for a few days, afterward you'll need to recreate it using the instructions below...

copy everything in between the "******" into notepad and save as "remove.cmd"
*******************
cls
@echo off
echo.
echo. ================================
echo. ===   This script manually   ===
echo. ===  uninstalls Norton 2004  ===
echo. ===                          ===
echo. ===  Continue?               ===
echo. ================================
PAUSE
echo.
echo. Stopping NAV2k4 Services
net stop ccEvtMgr
net stop ccPwdSvc
net stop ccSetMgr
net stop navapsvc
net stop NAVEX15
net stop SAVSCAN
net stop NProtectService
net stop NAVENG
net stop NPDriver
net stop symlcsvc
taskkill /IM ccApp.exe /F
taskkill /IM symlcsvc.exe /F
taskkill /IM ccEvtMgr.exe /F
taskkill /IM ccLgView.exe /F
taskkill /IM ccPwdSvc.exe /F
taskkill /IM ccSetMgr.exe /F
taskkill /IM CfgWiz.exe /F
taskkill /IM LRSend.exe /F
taskkill /IM NMain.exe /F
taskkill /IM SEVINST.EXE /F
taskkill /IM SMNLnch.exe /F
echo.
echo. Removing Registry Entries...
REGEDIT /S nav2004xp_reg_removal.reg
echo.
echo. Reinstalling Windows Script 5.6
start /wait scripten.exe /Q:A /R:N
echo.
echo. If Installed, Please Uninstall the Norton WMI update at this time
start /wait appwiz.cpl
PAUSE
echo.
echo. Please run the removal tool for Norton 2003 at this time
start /wait Rnav2003.exe
echo.
echo. Removing the Norton AntiVirus folders
rmdir /Q /S "C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus"
rmdir /Q /S "C:\Program Files\Symantec"
rmdir /Q /S "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared"
rmdir /Q /S "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Symantec"
rmdir /Q /S "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Symantec\Norton AntiVirus"
echo.
cls
echo. ================================
echo. ===     This script has      ===
echo. ===        completed         ===
echo. ===                          ===
echo. ================================
echo.
echo. Reinstall NAV on next boot.
echo. Press any key to reboot...
PAUSE
shutdown -r -t 5
exit
*******************

PLEASE NOTE: your NAV2k5 install *WILL FAIL* if you do not reboot after running this script.

Download the following...
1. http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=c717d943-7e4b-4622-86eb-95a22b832caa&displaylang=en
2. ftp://ftp.symantec.com/misc/consumer/Rnav2003.exe
3. ftp://ftp.symantec.com/misc/consumer/nav/nav2004xp_reg_removal.reg

Please put each of these files in the SAME directory as the script you just saved (remove.cmd)

Run remove.cmd, let the system reboot, and start your automated nav2k5 install.

Tested and working beautifully.


0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12834425
the link i promised...

http://216.157.152.135/share/NAV2k4_REMOVAL.rar

Everything above in one easy download =)

I'll be taking it down after a couple days.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12840260
Thanks Dvation.. Appreciate ur input here

SR
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Rickggoalie3
ID: 12845844
Thankyou so much for your help Dvation!!!!
0