Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Accessing OWA account via Outlook

Posted on 2005-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
2,909 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
My company offers access to our email via Outlook Web Access, but I would rather use Outlook so that I can better manage the many email accounts that I have.  Is there anyway to configure Outlook to access the exchange server via the web in order to bypass the need to use OWA?
0
Comment
Question by:EricWestbo
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 13225601

if you have outlook 2003 go for this option http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/assistance/HA011402731033.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aflockhart
ID: 13226375
You can't do tihs by yourself: your system admins can set up external access through their firewalls but if they choose not to do this, you won't get in.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 1000 total points
ID: 13226712
Yeah, if you're admin has shut down external access to the exchange server except via OWA then there's nothing you can do.  If the admin has allowed this but you simply haven't configured it, then the RPC over HTTP option mentioned above works well if you have Outlook 2003 and the Exchange Server is also 2003 version.

Other options would be:
1.  If your admin allows it you could establish a VPN and then connect to the Exchange Server
2.  If your admin has or can configure POP3/SMTP for the Exchange Server you can create an Internet Mail account and get the messages that way
3.  Configure Outlook so that the OWA page displays in Outlook, it allows you to view OWA from within the Outlook interface but there is no connection between your local email and that you are viewing thru OWA
0