Solved

Is the use of the mouse wheel a measurable event in Javascript or VBscript?

Posted on 2005-02-05
5
3,266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Is the use of the scrolly mouse wheel an event that's
capturable in Javascript... or VBscript?

Mine lets you scroll up and down the page, or if you click it
you can use the mouse itself to scroll.

Is that an event that's detectable somehow?
If so, can you give me an example of how that's done?

(BTW, is there a VBscript section on this site? I couldn't
find it anywhere!)

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:sleepybear
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 13232541
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 13232550
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ljo8877
ID: 13233719
The event object of IE 5.5 and above has a wheelDelta property that indicates the direction of the wheel roll. It is an integer with positive being toward the screen or up and negative away from the screen or down.

if (evt.type == "mousewheel" ) {

      if (window.event && window.event.wheelDelta ) {
           if (window.event.wheelDelta > 0) alert("Wheel rolled up");
           else if (window.event.wheelDelta < 0)alert("Wheel rolled down");
           else alert("Not up or Down");
     }
}
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:sleepybear
ID: 13236734
Sorry ljo8877, but I'm not sure how to call your script example.

Can you place your code in a full html head and body page example
so I can see what you mean? Sorry, but I've just never seen this
done before so I don't know how to plug it in to anything.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ljo8877 earned 500 total points
ID: 13237131
I'm sure you can attach or bind a function to the onMouseWheel event in either of the three common ways -- addListener/attachEvent, document.onmousewheel = fxName;, or onmousewheel="fxName();" in a tag. I've chosen the later for this example as a matter of convenience. In this demo a text box will display the direction the mouse wheel is rolled when the mouse is in a dropdown listbox. (I dumped the alerts because they change the focus and you don't get to see the entries scroll.)

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"
 "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<title>demo capture of mousewheel</title>

<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
function getWheel(){
     if (window.event.type == "mousewheel" ) {
          if (window.event && window.event.wheelDelta ) {
                var msge = "";
                if (window.event.wheelDelta > 0) msge = "Wheel rolled up";
                else if (window.event.wheelDelta < 0) msge = "Wheel rolled down";
                else msge = "Not up or Down";

              document.getElementById("msge").value = msge;
         }
     }
}
-->
</script>

</head>

<body>
<form id="frmEntry" name="frmEntry" method="post" action="_self" onmousewheel="getWheel();" size="3">
          <select id="country2" name="country2" tabindex="2">
          <option value="AFG">Afghanistan</option>
          <option value="ALB">Albania</option>
          <option value="DZA">Algeria</option>
          <option value="ASM">American Samoa</option>
          <option value="AND">Andorra</option>
          <option value="AGO">Angola</option>
          <option value="AIA">Anguilla</option>
          <option value="ATG">Antigua and Barbuda</option>
          <option value="ARG">Argentina</option>
          <option value="ARM">Armenia</option>
          <option value="ABW">Aruba</option>
          <option value="AUS">Australia</option>
          <option value="AUT">Austria</option>
          <option value="AZE">Azerbaijan</option>
          <option value="BHS">Bahamas</option>
          <option value="BHR">Bahrain</option>
          <option value="BGD">Bangladesh</option>
          <option value="BRB">Barbados</option>
          <option value="BLR">Belarus</option>
          <option value="BEL">Belgium</option>
          <option value="BLZ">Belize</option>
          <option value="BEN">Benin</option>
          <option value="BMU">Bermuda</option>
          <option value="BTN">Bhutan</option>
          <option value="BOL">Bolivia</option>
          <option value="BIH">Bosnia and Herzegovina</option>
          </select>
        <input type="text" id="msge" size="15">
</form>
</body>
</html>
0