?
Solved

Recomend a good display card

Posted on 2005-02-24
10
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
hi all,


Question 1:
--------------
I'm thinking of getting a good 128MB display card, but am confused with all the options available out there. Can you enlighten me by giving me suggestions. My requirements are:

1. 128MB
2. RCA cable output (For TV)
3. DVI output and S-video would be an added advantage.

Question 2:
--------------
Does HP,DELL and IBM provide Desktops equiped with  Display card that met my above requirements? If so, pls suggest the Desktop model.

Thank you...
0
Comment
Question by:hawkm
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:grakem
ID: 13391126
If you want a great graphics card get yourself the Radeon 9200 se (128MB) http://www.ati.com/products/radeon9200/radeon9200/features.html

It has 128 mb, it has dvi and tv out and its cheap!  

Dell over here do a similar card with their xps range....
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13392233
For a great gaming card, the nVidia XFX 6600GT is a good value - it outperforms a Radeon 9800 Pro, yet costs less.  It comes with two DVI ports (and adapters to VGA) and one s-video port (you can convert this to composite with the included cable).
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Canuke
Canuke earned 100 total points
ID: 13392288
I'm not aware of many cards that have RCA output, so that might be a challenge. Most of the decent cards today however will have DVI and some S-Video. I'm not familliar with HP or IBM, but Dell does sell some very high end cards with their systems. The models that would have these cards are: Dimension XPS, 8400, and 4700.

If you get an ATI All In Wonder card you will get S-Video, Analog, DVI, and the RCA cable inputs (im not sure if it has RCA out capabilities).

I currently have a Radeon 9600 Pro and it's a great card. It looks fabulous with all of the newest games and also doesn't cost a ridiculous amount.

Good Luck :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pentiumDB
ID: 13393170
nVidia Geforce FX 5700 with 256 or 128MB
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chaddy1976
ID: 13394533

Best video depends on how much you want to spend.  Agree with PentiumDB on the GeForce FX5700--eVGA has a model w/ 256MB DVI and SVideo-very good midrange model.

Your best option may be to go to Newegg.com and sort the video card options by price and see where your sweet spot is.  For playing games, I wouldn't do anything below a 5700--it was quite a performance boost for eVGA from previous cards.  The 6200 might be a decent option--should be about $110, it uses some 'new' technology that improves performance a bit.  

IMO, I'd stay with nVidia, I've had several of each (nVidia and ATI) and have thought my system was more stable with the nVidia.  I'm current using a Radeon 9800, and will go back to nVidia with my next purchase--probably at least the 6600.

I probably ought to stay away from your last question--but, my 2c--If you can't build it yourself, buy local.  I've done onsite service for every major brand and am not overly impressed with service from any.  Buy local from somebody using brand name parts and you'll get a much better system.  
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 13394875
I'm with Callandor on this:
XFX GeForce 660GT Extreme Gamer Edition
www.xfxforce.com

only £145 of our English Pounds... (price dropped since this review)
http://www.pcpro.co.uk/custompc/reviews/65061/xfx-geforce-6600-gt.html?searchString=xfx+geforce+6600+xfx+geforce+6600
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:smudge67
ID: 13396891
Graphics cards can be as cheap or as expensive as you like??

It depends if you just want to use a PC for word etc, or extreme gaming??

Whichever you choose is up to you, but I'd recommend looking at www.komplett.co.uk for very good prices, and good all round service.

I have a Sapphire Radeon 9600XT Atlantis 128MB, and it suits me great, for games too, it's currently selling for around £90.

Smudge
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:smudge67
ID: 13396906
Tell a lie, its the Sapphire Radeon 9600XT Atlantis 256MB, for just over £100

Still a good card, for the price.

Smudge
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sd61helpdesk
ID: 13398363
Best value in my opinion would be the ATI 9800 PRO 128 MB card.  Great gaming card and good price.  Fits all of your specified needs.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
J-A-L earned 100 total points
ID: 13399169
Really depends on the power you need.  The more popular and less expensive cards are the Radeon 9550 128 or 256MB cards.  Are actually quite a good deal and not gutless.  If you want power... I think the best banf for the buck would be the 6600GT.  I have a Gigabyte 6600GT i picked up for $230canadian... and it's probably $180 or so US.  Great card!  Wow, faster than a radeon 9800 in most cases, and cheaper.

So, if you want inexpensive power... go for the 6600GT, and if you just want cheap but good... do a Radeon 9550 (from whoever... sapphire, ATI, or whatever)

Jeff
0