Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

saving data in floppy

Posted on 2005-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
i have a courseware develop in flash. in the courseware there is a function for user to save all what he or she doing in the courseware into txt or html file....this can be done in windows...how about linux?...what command do i need to intergrate with my courseware to make the user which running the courseware under linux platform to save the txt file or html in the floppy?
0
Comment
Question by:emlily
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:manav_mathur
ID: 13392331
AFAIK, you just need to mount the floppy disk with write acess to a mount point. Then, when the user saves to any directory/files below the mouint point specified, the file will be saved in the floppy.

Can you give us a listing of your /etc/fstab file so that we can give you the required command.

Manav

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 13394434
mcopy file.txt a:
0
 

Expert Comment

by:operation1611
ID: 13399028
hmmm....the user run the application...but i worried if linux block any attempt of user storing the text file..

is not simply like windows where it can be done easyly...

the /etc/fstab is permission denied even i run as root..

ahoffman: is just mcopy command only?...will it be compatilble with other distro of linux
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:operation1611
ID: 13399035
sorry...accidently use my sis account ( she use auto login )
0
 

Author Comment

by:emlily
ID: 13399089
hmmm....the user run the application...but i worried if linux block any attempt of user storing the text file..

is not simply like windows where it can be done easyly...

the /etc/fstab is permission denied even i run as root..

ahoffman: is just mcopy command only?...will it be compatilble with other distro of linux
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 340 total points
ID: 13401144
> is just mcopy command only?...will it be compatilble with other distro of linux
i.g. yes, some distros probably need to install the mutils package additionaly
0
 

Author Comment

by:emlily
ID: 13417297
thanks
0