?
Solved

How do I modify XP backup jobs..?

Posted on 2005-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
753 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have scheduled and set up a standard XP backup job to run every night. It backs up certain files and folders... I now want to add some extra files.. How do I edit the job..? I can only see how to change the schedule..?

Cheers,

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:Dave_B_C
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TJworld earned 100 total points
ID: 13391656
First check the name of the backup profile the Schedule is loading.

In the Schedule's Run parameter look for the .bks file-name.

E.g.

C:\WINNT\system32\NTBACKUP.EXE backup "@C:\WINNT\NTBackup\data\Exchange Nightly.bks" /n "Media created 10/06/2004 at 04:18" /d "Set created 10/06/2004 at 04:21" /v:no /r:no /rs:no /hc:off /m normal /j "Exchange Nightly" /l:s /f "E:\Backups\Exchange.bkf"

Now run ntbackup.exe, choose the Backup tab, then from the Job menu choose Load selections, and browse to and select your backup file.

C:\WINNT\NTBackup\data\Exchange Nightly.bks

Make your changes and save the file.

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:loniite
loniite earned 100 total points
ID: 13393434
Use the 2nd method mentioned. Its way simpler.
Start NTBackup. Then click on the Backup tab. Click on File and go to Load Selection.
Locate the BKS file that was created for the job you created and want to modify. Select that file and make all changes you want to the job you have. Save Selection (from the drop down menu) and exit.
Your job is now updated.

- L
0