?
Solved

infopower 4000 (select record)

Posted on 2005-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I am using Delphi 7 and Access (ADO) for my database.
I tried infopower4000 (woll2woll software)  suggestion to allow user to select records using a checkbox
but it does not work.
I added a new field to my dataset (ADOTable1) and called it
'Selected' type boolean - field type = data.
I followed their instructions  in the grid:
Doubleclicked the grid,selected the new created field,set its controltype
to checkbox (yes/No) but my adotable will not open with this new field
incorporated.
Why?
0
Comment
Question by:Bosanac
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mikelittlewood
ID: 13391500
I'm presuming that the check box is a woll2woll feature for the rows, so I don't think you need a field in the database.
What are you trying to do with the selected records?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
senad earned 200 total points
ID: 13409419

fieldtype=calculated   //this is what you did wrong


0