?
Solved

what 's the difference between 586 and pentium chips?

Posted on 2005-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
please tell me, what 's the difference between 586 and pentium chips?
and also 486  and pentium?
are the both  product of intel company?

0
Comment
Question by:rabbit22
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 13392748
586 is a more generic term and not the same as Pentium, but they are the same class of cpu.  Pentium is trademarked by Intel, whereas 586 isn't, and Cyrix, for example, had produced a 586.  The 486 class was the cpu immediately before the Pentium and was an improvement over the 386 class, incorporating both cpu and math coprocessor on the same die.  486 and 586 are not Intel-specific, but Pentium is, and there are 686 and 786 chips also: http://users.erols.com/chare/586.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ildave1
ID: 13403277
Article: "Pentium and 586, 686 are Different"
http://www.cyberwalker.net/columns/jun96/060696.html

"Intel's 468 CPU Turns 15"
http://www.geek.com/news/geeknews/2004Jun/bch20040603025412.htm

Just a couple of articles you may be interested in reading

Regards,
David McGraw
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 13518925
The Pentium name comes from a time when Intel wanted to trademark the 586 name so other companies couldn't use it. But under the current laws, no one could trademark just a number. So Intel used the name Pentium to designate the 586 architecture of their CPU.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13587011
I would say a definitive answer has been given.
0