[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

What are the implications of using an application developed in VB6 over a Citrix network?

Posted on 2005-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a VB6 application, as a compiled DLL, which operates on the client desktop (XP) accessing databases on a server. They are planning to make use of Citrix which I believe is a thin client system. I know nothing about Citrix or if my application will work on Citrix. If it will not, where can I find out what changes/re-write will be necessary.

Here's hoping you guys can help.

Will
0
Comment
Question by:WilliamReid
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Smallint
ID: 13391563
Cytrix is really a flashback in computers, thin clients (or even terminals) and everything running on a server. Best way to know what to modify in your application is to imagine that several instances of your application are running on the same box and added exists a very strong permissions policies.

Problems I found:

* Creating temporary files. You must have a different name for each session running on shared directoris. If you are simply reading you must not open file in exclusive use.

* Accessing/modifiying registry entries (normally you only will have permissions on HKEY_CURRENT_USER).

* Disk quotas.

Hope this helps a bit.

Take a look here...

http://www.tek-tips.com/faq.cfm?pid=48

Cheers



0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
gbzhhu earned 750 total points
ID: 13391565
Hi,

We had a large client server VB6 app (over 800 users) running on Thick client --> application server --> DB server.  Some of our users were moved to India and they setup 4 Citrix servers.  Nothing in our code changed other than one thing

1.  We used to write trace log into the users PC a fixed folder say C:\Program Files\OurApp\Logs, however this had to change because there is no such thing as C:\ for every user in Citrix.  Basically each user in Citrix (in our environment) has a portion of the servers space mapped as H: drive and assigned to that user, so what we did was mark users using Citrix in our User database table before wrioting a log file we see what kind of user we are dealing with.  If Citrix user we then read Log file folder location from our database which is always H:\somefolder.  That is basically it

Now we only need to install the client on a few Citrix servers instead of hundreds of PC's.  The backend is intact and bot our users Citrix or otherwise use the backend servers (databse and application servers) the same way

Hope that helps
0