Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using Installshield on a VB.NET solution

Posted on 2005-02-24
8
Medium Priority
?
1,988 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have previously used VB6 and created installation packages from Installshield X Express. This was simple task of opening Installshield and pointing it at my VB6 project file, it then built a basic installation package which I could modify as required.

I have now tried doing a similar thing on my VB.NET solution using the Installshield wizard, it prompts for the .sln file but then simply fires up VB.NET but does not create an installation package or appear to do anything. It does not make any changes to my VB solution explorer or create an Installshield .ise file.

I am using Visual Basic .Net Standard (ie not full visual studio .net). Am I missing something on how it creates the package, as I said I had no problems with VB6 but cannot see anything in VB.Net
0
Comment
Question by:hallhmik
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hamood
ID: 13392045
You need to create another installation and deployment project in the solution. You can add this by using file menu
File -- New Project -- Setup and Deployment project--Setup Project

Hamood
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:123654789987
ID: 13392048
U have to use the setup and deployment wizard.. See the following link

http://www.startvbdotnet.com/extras/deploy.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:123654789987
ID: 13392067
Instead of the wizard if  u want to create a setup project manually, u can refer the following link

http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/Code/2003/April/SetupProjects.asp
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hallhmik
ID: 13392278
I think the above answers are missing the actual question as they are explaining how to create a Microsoft Setup and Deployment package from within VB.Net.

The question is how to create an Installshield installation package using the Installshield wizard pointing at a VB.Net solution file.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hamood
ID: 13392385
You do not need to point to solution file. You need to point to exe file of the project. first of rebuild the project and then find its exe file and then you can create setup file.

Hamood
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
123654789987 earned 750 total points
ID: 13392480
Sorry...

What you are supposed to see, is that an Express Project has been added to your solution. This is best seen in the Solution Explorer in the VB.NET IDE.

You can accomplish the same thing manually by doing the following:

1. Open your solution in the VB.NET IDE
2. Right Click on the Solution in the Solution Explorer, and click Add | New Project
3. In the New Project dialog, select InstallShield Express Projects, and then Select "InstallShield Express Project"


0
 

Author Comment

by:hallhmik
ID: 13392690
Thanks 123654789987 I think we might be getting somewhere.

When I right click and add new project I do not get any option to select InstallShield Express Project.

That is probably also why running it from within InstallShield also appears to produce nothing. Is it because I only have VB.Net standard not studio.net or is it to do with the setup of either vb.net or installshield
0