?
Solved

Advice for best way forward.. Main DC hosts DNS on one IP subnet address + another IP subnet address for DHCP

Posted on 2005-02-24
13
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
My main DC in the domain, hosts DNS, this was configured with an IP address and running great. We ran out of IP address so a new subnet was added so the 2nd NIC was configured with the new subnet so it issues IP addresses with DHCP. Configured DHCP to only give IP address on the new subnet.
Set a routing table, and all appears well. But I just wonder if this is the best way of configuring the server and will it cause any problems.

I get a few error like: source SRV, event ID 2012
0
Comment
Question by:2ndsite
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13391606
>>>But I just wonder if this is the best way of configuring the server and will it cause any problems.

I should say Yes because adding another subnet will work great as DHCP packets will travel in one direction and will not disturb another NIC.

>>>I get a few error like: source SRV, event ID 2012

Issue ipconfig /registerdns on ur computer.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 13393228
Let me ask, how many addresses are you using??? What is your Scope in DHCP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:2ndsite
ID: 13393551
160 IP addresses
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 13393837
What is your address range???  I use a scope giving me 240+ addresses.   Why not just do that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:2ndsite
ID: 13475953
I'm not sure what your question is regarding the scope details as I have no problems getting IP addresses, however my Address range gives 160 addresses with submask of 255.255.255.0
The Actual server has two IP address on different subnets

the server options are

003 router with both IP address routers
006 DNS servers again with both IP address of servers
015 DNS Domain names = xxxx.local
044 WINS/NBNS servers =
046 WINS/NBT node type = mixed

Hope this helps to advise.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 13511733
OK, what I am asking is for you to look at the actual Scope of addresses your server is giving out.  You still have plenty of addresses usable in a 255.255.255.0 subnet.  What is the beginning and ending address range and do you have any exclusions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:2ndsite
ID: 13515101
The scope is 10.212.192.30 - 10.212.192.190 and
I have 3 reservations
The router and server addresses are outside of the scope. No other addresses are currently used on this subnet
of 10.212.192

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 13516285
OK, so why not expand the scope to 10.212.192.1 - 192.168.192.254 ????  Then put exclusions in for the Router and Server addresses.  For example if your router is at .1 and the server at .2, You could exclude .1 to .2 or .1 to .5 or .1 to .10 for that matter.    Now you have the entire scope you can use and not have to fool with any other complications, second NIC or second Subnet.  Just open up what you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:2ndsite
ID: 13544779
That would have worked quiet well but in fact the other subnets are used for other offices so I can not easily achieve this. ie 10.212.192.x on office 10.212.240.x another, etc ... each office naturally issuing IP addresses.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 13545229
Sorry, I misquoted and had 2 different IP ranges in my brain

OK, so why not expand the scope to 10.212.192.1 - 10.212.192.254 ????  Then put exclusions in for the Router and Server addresses.  For example if your router is at .1 and the server at .2, You could exclude .1 to .2 or .1 to .5 or .1 to .10 for that matter.    Now you have the entire scope you can use and not have to fool with any other complications, second NIC or second Subnet.  Just open up what you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:2ndsite
ID: 13545700
The actual scope I would need expands 3 subnet, one of which would include another office .. but I suppose I could exclude this subnet ?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
samccarthy earned 1800 total points
ID: 13551372
You can exclude almost anything.  If you use some of the addresses in another office, exclude them.  You could add other scopes too, say 10.212.193.1 - 10.212.193.254 and put them in a SuperScope.  The easiest thing right now, I would say is to just expand your existing scope.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 13554138
Thanks and Good Luck!
0