Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

File replication

Posted on 2005-02-24
13
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
My senerio is Ihave a

Windows 2000 & 2003 domain
split over two location/sites.
User logon to both location
There is live network drive of about 250gb
The drive needs to be replicated in real time across a 2mb vpn link

Im looking for a third party software that is cappable of this. I have tried vica versa pro and it takes 2 hours to scan and then start copying the whole data again I need something a lot slicker please help.

0
Comment
Question by:Levi101
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Levi101
ID: 13391584
PS Both locations are live
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jltari earned 1000 total points
ID: 13391748
Try Suresync (http://www.spursuits.com/suresync/suresync.htm) or Repliweb (http://www.repliweb.com). Please note that both are quite expansive.
I've worked with Suresync and it did a great job at synchronizing based on a schedule. But it also has a real time synchronization module that should fit your needs.
Repliweb has an interesting feature : It lets you define a percentage of bandwidth to use for replication.

0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 13391824
rsync could be the solution you are looking for....

http://optics.ph.unimelb.edu.au/help/rsync/

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 13391862
Check this out... is this where you want to go?
http://www.peersoftware.com/solutions/peersync/server_mirroring_solutions.asp?sol=dts

If yes, I will try to locate more...

Cyber
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sweatbeast
ID: 13398296
MS provide Distributed File System & File Replication Services - this will achieve what you want but may be overkill depending on the size of your organisation. 250Gb suggests relatively small co?
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/all/techref/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/windowsServ/2003/all/techref/en-us/w2k3tr_frs_what.asp
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kooroo
ID: 13408494
what kind of change in data delta are you looking at? How significantly does the data change? are we talking like small edits to word documents, or a major database that grows 20GB overnight.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13409156
If you have a VPN, the remote is kust like a local drive.  
So why not just copy the data over the VPN with Explorer?  
This will give you a TEST benchmark for performance.
If that is fast/slow, that tells you the realistic VPN speed.  No replication SW will do better than explorer.  
Vice versa is not what you want for this task.  Are you trying to replicate the system setup, or just the user files?
Makes a HUGE difference.  If the system SW, you won't get it over a VPN.
If just the user files, you can schedule a windows explorer task to copy all files, e.g. using MS robocopy --

robocopy C:\userfiles\*.* \\remote\c\userfiles\ /e

That does it quicker than anything.  Schedule that task every hour with task scheduler.  It's done.

Not happy with speed?  Look to the VPN router setup -- change the encryption to something LESS acressive that DECs2
Go lower, maybe 4x your speed.  Nothing can work faster than the encryption level that the VPN is requiring, it is impossible.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jltari
ID: 13418036
sciwriter : The need was for real time, so robocopy won't do the job this time.
For Having used this solution myself, I want to tell you that robocopy is great for copying large amount of data over an unsed line. But it some bandwidth must be used by something else, be careful : robocopy can use everything.
BTW, the command is robocopy C:\userfiles\ \\remote\c\userfiles\ *.* /e
:)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13421438
Of course, but so is any copy routine going to use the full VPN width, why shouldn't it?  You can't VPN in "background" mode, it doesn't make much sense, does it?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jltari
ID: 13427018
Well, I haven't searched much the reasons of this, but I know that when I use robocopy, it takes up ALL the bandwitdh, much more than a regular xcopy, explorer copy, or Suresync (the tool I mentionned above). On a leased 128K line, I've even noticed that ICMP packets couldn't go though while robocopy was working. It might be able to reserve all available bandwitdh, then take over every part of it that gets freed by other processes later on...
0