Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Share distribution list with others

Posted on 2005-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi all
Using Outlook 2002
Is it possible to send a distribution list to another user? If so how? And how does the other user add it to their contacts?
The help in Outlook says to click on the message body then
insert > item
but that's were my troubles begin - 'item' isn't listed in the 'Insert' menu.

Any help would be very much appreciated.

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:daleoran
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
meintsi earned 500 total points
ID: 13392929
Is Outlook fully updated? I think XP is up to SP3.

Or are you using Word as your email editor?  Turn it off.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:kaur_dilpreet
ID: 13397167
Hi daleoran,
When you go to Contacts, select the distribution list, go to Edit->Copy and then open a new message, in the body of the message, do Edit->Paste

Let me know if it works for you! ;o)
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:daleoran
ID: 13411996
Sorry it has taken so long.
I'm afraid meintsi hit the nail on the head. Word was the email editor and once I disabled it 'item' appeared in the 'Insert' menu. I could then send the distribution list. The receiver then just had to double-click on the list in the email to open it and then select 'Copy to folder' from the 'file' menu and copy it into their 'Contacts' folder.

Many Thanks

Michael

0