?
Solved

QSort Compare Function LNK2001 Unresolved External Symbol Error

Posted on 2005-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,

I'm quite new to using Qsort function. Have encountered problem with this error

error C2664: 'qsort' : cannot convert parameter 4 from 'int (const void *,const void *)' to 'int (__cdecl *)(const void *,const void *)'

but managed to get everything work out after changing my compare function to say

int cmp(const *ptr1,const *ptr2) through the help of Nietod's advice found at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Cplusplus/Q_10140748.html

However, right now i'm encountering the above mentioned error. The error is as follow

qsorting.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol "int __cdecl cmp(void const *,void const *)" (?cmp@@YAHPBX0@Z)
Debug/PROGRAM.exe : fatal error LNK1120: 1 unresolved externals

what have i gone wrong ? Been debugging it for the day. just cant get anything working. Does anyone has a working experience on this ? Kind advice needed and tks a million!


0
Comment
Question by:ricola
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 13391884
Please show your code.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Axter earned 320 total points
ID: 13391902
Hi ricola,
>> nt cmp(const *ptr1,const *ptr2)
It's missing the type.

It should have a type like the following:
int cmp(const void*ptr1,const void*ptr2)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ricola
ID: 13392124
Axter you are absolutely correct ! Was about to post my code until i saw your msg. Gosh this small mistake kill hours of my time.

Thanks a million!
0