?
Solved

Exchange 2003 and Outlook PST and OST files

Posted on 2005-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am new to Exchange, but I think I have set it up OK (as part of SBS2003)

I have a user that has a desktop and a laptop. I would like him to be able to use outlook on both machines, seeing all the data. He has alot of data in his original PST file, and exchange wants it to be stored on the client machine.  What is the difference between OST files and PST files, and which should I use on each machine? Is what I want to do possible?

Also, how do you synchronise calendars when working offine and online?

Thanks for any help provided.
0
Comment
Question by:spanout
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
aflockhart earned 1000 total points
ID: 13393768
OST is an offline folders file, it keeps a local copy of your Exchange mailbox on the computer, and synchronises it with the network copy. Useful for letting you use your inbox, calendar etc when not connected.

PST files can be used as a separate data store, not connected with Exchange Server. This would not synchronise back to the serve. If you moved your mail to a PST on the desktopm PC, it would not be available on the laptop; so you could end up with separate, different, sets of email filed on each machine.

I presume the desktop is not actually taken out of the office - if it is always connected to the Exchange Server, I would not bother with either a PST or an OST on this machine - just leave the data in the Exchange mailbox.

On the laptop, if you say "yes" to the questin about "do you travel with this machine" you will get an OST created for you.  Afterwards, you can set one up through the mailbox properties (right click on mailbox, properties, advanced properties, advanced button, offline folders ...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aflockhart
ID: 13393776
Also, with an OST, synchronisation happens automatically when you disconnect/reconnect
0
 

Author Comment

by:spanout
ID: 13394695
Thanks for the information. One more question... I created a PST file because Exchange said I had exceeded mailbox limits. I could not seem to set the limit high enough.. Any ideas?

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 13397943
How to configure the size limit for both (.pst) and (.ost) files in Outlook 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=832925

I think it defaults to a max size of 2 GB.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aflockhart
ID: 13401314
Exchange mailbox limits (if that is what you want to set higher) can be set for each user in their properties page in AD Users and Computers, or globally .   I'm not at my Exchange server to check, but I think it expects the entries in kilobytes, not megabyes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spanout
ID: 13401452
Hi aflockhart this is what I though, perhaps the users need to do some archiving.... Thanks for your help
0