Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

new video card causes hp pavilion xl773 to lockup during use

Posted on 2005-02-24
13
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I installed a GeForce FX4000 into an HP Pavilion XL773 with 384mb ram, celeron 700mhz, win2k os,  and an ASUS MEW-AM mainboard.  I hae updated the Phoenix Bios to 2.1 (5/1/01).  The Bios says I can choose to disable the onboard video, but the option is not listed my only choices are 512k or 1mb video memory.  HP's site states that some older mainboards require a jumber to be set to disable onboard video, but ASUS MEW-AM is jumperless. I disabled the Intel 810 graphics controller though windows device manager, but the system still locks up during use (sometimes during bootup). This requires a hard shutdown when this happens. Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Pioneermfg
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13392577
If it's a new card, there is some chance that it is faulty, even though it is new.  Try a different card to see if you can narrow it down to the card.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Pioneermfg
ID: 13392801
I thought of that, but that is not the issue.  By the way I misposted the video card model it is an FX5500.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13393289
Do you have a temperature monitoring utility, like Everest (http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3), to see if your cpu is overheating?  Remove any network cards, in case they are failing, and see if the problem continues.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Pioneermfg
ID: 13393352
I don't think that is the issue, the onboard video will not disable.  Could moving the video card from PCI slot 4 to PCI slot 1 make any difference?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13394074
I was assuming this was an AGP card, but now that you have mentioned that it is PCI, I think that is your problem - onboard video will rarely work simultaneouly with a PCI card.  You can try a different slot, but the usual way is to select a BIOS option to disable onboard video.  Perhaps you need to reset the BIOS to make this option appear?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Pioneermfg
ID: 13394308
The Bios does not give me the option even after resetting to disable the onboard video.  I have the most current Bios available for this motherboard.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Pioneermfg
ID: 13394374
My last post was not very clear so let me try again.  I have reset the Bios and I still can not get the option to disable onboard video.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13394697
There's something inconsistent happening here:

"The Bios says I can choose to disable the onboard video, but the option is not listed"

This tells me that either the documentation's wrong (and then you're out of luck), or something in the BIOS is no longer working.  Is Asus any help in resolving this?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Pioneermfg
ID: 13394991
Asus states that the board was made to HP's specs and they do not have any information.  HP has bumped up (finally) to level 2.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Tronstek earned 2000 total points
ID: 13399396
HP has been known to delete options from bios settings, including the ability to disable onboard components.
Since ASUS is making it clear they made the board to HP specs I'm guessing this is your problem here.

In those cases to only option available if you do not want to use the onboard options is MB replacement.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Pioneermfg
ID: 13402302
I hope you are wrong, HP's advance tech group has taken up the issue and I expect to here from them today.  I will post the final answer here when I get it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 13409276
Hi Pioneermfg,
i searche dthe web and found theese docs:
http://www.motherboards.org/files/manuals/1/mewam-101.pdf - a manual for your mobo,i didn't found there any tricks to disable the onboard video ,,
this forum tread:
http://forums.pcworld.co.nz/archive/index.php/t-20916.html
i think Tronsteck is right,,,,

if i found something more i'll post it straight away!

cu
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 13409362
i found another link for your manual from the asus'es ftp ,but it's the same document:
ftp://ftp.asus.com.tw/pub/ASUS/mb/sock370/810/mew-am/mewam-101.pdf

also this tread :
http://forums.seriouszone.com/archive/index.php/t-6318
read the reply from Cincinnatus,his first reply :he asserts the asus'es cuw and mew-am motherboards are with JumperFree BIOS Setting,,,

you know if you really wish to update your BIOS an dwant to spend money on it ,take a look at this link:
http://www.unicore.com/biosupgrades/ ,,,you can ask them if they can give you a new flashing-bios with disabling the onboard video option,but this will surely cost,,

here i found some tricks about disabling the card not in the BIOS but on the system OS,,,but you know better this is not a right solution ,,,i didn't really read the whole thread but i found that there were problems during the cold restart of the machine,,,
BEWARE:i only give you this link as to have a reference ,what was done by other people,this doesn't mean you should go experimenting with your motherboard and your monitor at all,,,here is the link:
http://forums1.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do?threadId=198470

other intersting links:
cpu -upgrade:
http://www.techieone.com/detail-9463394.html
http://www.computerbanter.com/q-t_61376-HP-Pavilion-8710-MEW-AM-Socket-370-Intel-810.html
 
0