?
Solved

Installation Problems for Visual Basic Application

Posted on 2005-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have created a setup for an application using Visual Basic and when ever I am installing it at user end it asks me to restart the clients System. and the message comes

      "Setup Cannot continue because some system files are out of date on your system. Click OK if you would like setup to update these files for now.you will need to restart windows before you can run setup again. Click Cancel to exit Setup without Updating system files."

Can you provide me some solution with which I don’t have to restart the system again and again and my application gets installed successfully?
0
Comment
Question by:rvsglobal
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13392056
These may help:

PRB: Multiple "System Files Are Out of Date" Errors
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/191096/EN-US/

PRB: Setup Cannot Continue...System Files Are Out of Date
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;174135

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shiju Sasidharan
ID: 13392366
Hi
i suggest to use Package creating tool InstallShield.
 this is excellent and solves fine with registration of dll & ocx  problems
or try with microsoft installer its free...
use these links
http://www.installshield.com/downloads/default.asp?pm=cp&pver=All&gv=1&mt=All&Language=English&mode=submit

or try this
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21250178.html

;-)
Shiju
0