Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to tell who's using files on server

Posted on 2005-02-24
10
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I've got a Windows 2000 network with about 100 users.  When I do the backups every night, one database on the server does not backup because it's in use.  There are no users logged on to it-I checked to make sure that everyone who uses it had logged off.   How can I tell who or what is accessing this file and keeping it from closing?  Could it be a process running in the background?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:maharlika
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 13392623
try turning on auditing on the file server
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
blin2000 earned 800 total points
ID: 13392765
quoted form www.howtonetworking.com

How to find who is using a file

To find who is using a file on a computer, right-click My Computer>Manage>Shared Folders>Open File. You should find the open file and by whom.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:maharlika
ID: 13393653
Here's a side question: on WinXP, i use the classic start menu, don't like the new XP menu.  However, it takes the "my computer" icon off of my desktop when I use classic view.  How can I keep this without using the new menu?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:blin2000
ID: 13394331
assuming you want the My Computer icon on the desktop, do this: Start>My computer, right-click and check Show on Ddesktop. hope this help.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:maharlika
ID: 13415663
"My computer" doesn't show up on the Start menu when using classic view.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:blin2000
ID: 13431800
you go back to start menu, create my computer shortcut first and then switch back to the classic view.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 13433226
I understand from you that you are trying to make a backup on a file server, if this the case and your users are logged in this server using mapped drivers or something like that then here is the solution:
Go to the file server and then Right click on My Computer>Manage>clikc on + shared folders>open either session to see the users and then you can disconnect them by close their session, and then make you bakup safely.

I hope that will help you.

Regards

Naser
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:maharlika
ID: 13440872
blin2000:

i've done the shortcut, but when I go back to classic view, it takes it off the desktop.  That's how exasperating this is!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:only1me
ID: 13451362
Hi,

To get your "My Computer" icon back on your desktop, simply right-click on your desktop, choose 'properties'.

Select the 'desktop' tab, click 'customize desktop', then you can choose which icons appear on your desktop...

Hope that helps...

J.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:only1me
ID: 13451371
Also, on your backup problem.

What backup application are you using?
0