?
Solved

Win2k updates to clients

Posted on 2005-02-24
9
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a Win2k domain with XP and 2k clients.  How do I set it up so the Win2k server pushes out Windows updates to the clients at a certain time, instead of each client station trying to download its own updates from Microsoft.
0
Comment
Question by:cellophanecore
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
luv2smile earned 2000 total points
ID: 13392767
You need to setup a SUS server.

See these resources for more information and instructions:

http://www.susserver.com/
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/sus/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 13394752
or you can include them in a Logon Script
if you take the individual EXE files, and run them with a /HELP or /?
then they'll give you some command options for unattended or silent installs.  

For even more fun, consider PSEXEC and batch files and/or using the command scheduler to install them.  
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/psexec.shtml
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 13396433
SUSserver is simple to deploy, download, install, sync with microsoft, apply group policies.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/sus/default.mspx

and this is coming soon from MS
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/wus/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13399952
>>>I have a Win2k domain with XP and 2k clients.  How do I set it up so the Win2k server pushes out Windows updates to the clients at a certain time.

If this is ur requirement then it is not possible....you can use either SUS or WUS service for update...but you can't configure anywhere in SUS for clients to pull the updates at a specific time. SUS Server will NEVER PUSH any pathces rather it only publishes those patches on the Server as Approved Patches and AU cient will do the PULL part. Its bacsically PULL technology from Automatic Update Client rather than PUSH, most of the folks get confused here, it's always a PULL method.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ScrptMasta
ID: 13403142
SystmProg is correct on the SUS being pull methos updates. It works like haveing a central NAV server taking care of AV updates on your network. If you want a push method to deploy updates and patch management then I would look at using SMS 2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cellophanecore
ID: 13411560
SMS 2003 I believe is only for Dell computers.  I just have a few more question i may of overlooked

It looks like I have to go to each client to to configure its local policies to point to the WUS server for updates, is there anyway this can be done from the DC's group policies and applied to all the clients?

On WUS will it automatically down the updates once its approved on the WUS server?

Any idea how much WUS will cost once its out of beta?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ScrptMasta
ID: 13419652
"SMS 2003 I believe is only for Dell computers" - Not True

Yes, in group policy there will be a template under admin templates used to configure the policies for updates. This is true for SUS currently as WUS is still in beta.

Yes once you setup you will decide how the updates get download, to what server they will be held at and how the clients pull the updates from the server.

WUS will be free to those you can prove that they have an authenticated copy of the OS running on the machine. You may already see how this will work if you have tried to download some of the new tools from MS, there is a little button to push on the page before you can download and it runs a check on your pc to determine if you have a good copy of the OS or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cellophanecore
ID: 13428709
One last question, I am noticing when WUS applies the updates, it reboots the clients stations automatically.  I havent found out where to tell it not to reboot stations automatically.  Also, will WUS replace SUS?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13428831
>>>One last question, I am noticing when WUS applies the updates, it reboots the clients stations automatically.  I havent found out where to tell it not to reboot stations automatically.

If AU client finds any new updates, then based on AU OPTIONS, it will download & install those patches. Once the patches are installed, if a reboot is required, then the logged in user is given an option to reboot. So here clients will say No.
0