?
Solved

Default logon domain

Posted on 2005-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
955 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Is there a group policy template available so that the default login domain of a workstation can be set. This is to avoid users having to select their logon domain from the drop down list of domains.

Please help !!!!!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Nabilakhan
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
grakem earned 1500 total points
ID: 13393094
Here are detailed lnstructions on how to do this. Have fun!

http://www.linke.de/consulting/windows-2003/default-logon
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 13396760
Here's an adm template; note that this is not a "real" group policy, as it writes outside of the ...\policies\... keys. In this case, the major impact is that you'll have to go to the View menu (when the Administrative Templates section is highlighted), and disable the filter for "Show group policies only" (or similar); the new policy will then be shown with a red symbol instead of a blue one.

====8<----[DefaultDomainName.adm]----
CLASS MACHINE

CATEGORY !!AdditionalSettings
  CATEGORY !!Logon
    POLICY !!DefaultDomainName
      KEYNAME "SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon"
      PART !!DisabledWarning TEXT END PART
      PART !!DDNDescription TEXT END PART
      PART " " EDITTEXT REQUIRED
        VALUENAME "DefaultDomainName"
      END PART
    END POLICY ; DNS
  END CATEGORY ; TCPIP
END CATEGORY

[strings]
AdditionalSettings=Additional Settings
Logon=Logon
DefaultDomainName=Set the Default Domain Name
DNS=Set DNS Properties
DisabledWarning=Don't set this policy to "Disabled"!
DDNDescription=Set the Default Domain Name during logon:
====8<----[DefaultDomainName.adm]----
0