?
Solved

who have translate english to malay website?

Posted on 2005-02-24
13
Medium Priority
?
7,535 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
who have translate english to malay website?
0
Comment
Question by:aaaaaa
13 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 400 total points
ID: 13393016
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 400 total points
ID: 13393047
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 400 total points
ID: 13393072
Sorry, wasn't free.
This neither: www.translation-services-usa.com/languages/malay.shtml
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 100 total points
ID: 13398903
Here is one that has free downloads and says you can use it to say and pronounce words and phrases in 100's of languages. Maybe Malay is there. I would think YES.
http://www.geocities.com/phoxel/touristaid.html

here is a Malay-English dictionary
http://dictionary.bhanot.net/

and a basic English-Malay dictionary
http://pgoh.free.fr/dico.php


0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:aaaaaa
ID: 13398927
zzynx: 3 of you give is not free.


 nickg5: i want translate english text to malay text. Not pronounce and dictionary.

i can found english to other language but not malay,
anybody help?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 400 total points
ID: 13400829
>> zzynx: 3 of you give is not free.
You didn't mention it had to be free...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:aaaaaa
ID: 13400901
i mention now ok?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Edan
Edan earned 100 total points
ID: 13402784
Try this online tool:

http://babelfish.altavista.com/

Edan
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
SkyvanMan earned 400 total points
ID: 13408826
If you cant find it, it likely doesn't exist. Usually translation tools are only available for the more commonally used languages such as German, English, French, Spanish, Russian. Translation tool avialability also depends on the user base. A country with a language that is unique but has more money to spend per capita is more likely to have a translation tool for their langauge than a country with a larger population but almost no disposable income per capita. I think you may have to pay for your quest. Sorry to have to be the on e to break it to you.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 13447964
Thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 13447989
http://www.faganfinder.com/translate/
seems to be able to translate a text or URL from Eng to Malay
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:aaaaaa
ID: 13448003
the url got error when i click translate
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 13448372
Indeed. Sorry. It looked promising.
Seems to confirm
>> If you cant find it, it likely doesn't exist.
0