?
Solved

Open new html page with button in .swf file

Posted on 2005-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

I'm rather new at Flash. I followed some lessons though and now I can learn this on myself.

I'm creating a website in which I will embed some .swf files. In these .swf files I want to create a button which will open another webpage (.html).
I know how to create a button which is part of a flash-file, I know how to embed the flash-file (.swf) into an html page but I don't know how to configure this button in this flash file so it will open a new html webpage (new URL).

Thanks in advance,

k
0
Comment
Question by:claesk
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Billystyx earned 400 total points
ID: 13393207
getURL("www.google.com");

put this on the on(release) of the button

on(release){
getURL("www.google.com");
}
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13393218
you know you're on the button if the action script window says action-button at the top. Click on the button and then open the action script window and paste the above code, with the URL you want between the quotes
billystyx
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 13393250
adding to Billystyx code, add:

on (release)
{
        getURL("YOUR_URL","_blank");
}

or

on (press)
{
        getURL("YOUR_URL","_parent");
}

or

on (click)
{
        getURL("YOUR_URL","_self");
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:claesk
ID: 13393298
Thanks. Now I now the command to do this I can watch in the Help-file for parameters and information.

this.btn_home.onRelease = function(){
  getURL("www.google.com");
      };

This is how I do this.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13393354
yes, that method works too - but for movieclips actin as buttons.

Billystyx
0
 

Author Comment

by:claesk
ID: 13393461
Yeah. But I will use movieclips acting as buttons. Anyway, thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13393481
no worries
0