?
Solved

installed fonts not available in photoshop/fireworks

Posted on 2005-02-24
8
Medium Priority
?
2,894 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Over the last few months I have around 15 new fonts on my machine, mainly of the frutiger family, I just noticed the other day that only two of these are available in photoshop, and a few others are available in fireworks.

I have installed the fonts in control panel/fonts, and I also installed them in the common files Adobe font folder.
I have also restared my machine and still the fonts don't show up in photoshop or fireworks, but are available in word.

Can anyone help.
0
Comment
Question by:g9support
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 13394102
First of all, how many fonts do you have installed on your machine, and do you use a font manager?

If you have over 300 or so, it's certainly time to be looking at a font manager, and to transfer some of your lesser-used fonts to another folder. I recommend The Font Thing (http://members.ozemail.com.au/~scef/tft.html) as a good free font manager, there are others.

Here is a previously answered question which also deals with these issues in Photoshop, you should review it as well.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Graphics/Photoshop/Q_20956907.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:g9support
ID: 13394768
ok I have 325 fonts, I downloaded the font thing and installed it, where do i go from here.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 2000 total points
ID: 13395288
First, check and see if all the fonts you think you have installed recently are showing as installed by The Font Thing.

If you have the zipped copies of the fonts you want to use, go ahead and uninstall the fonts, and then re-install them using The Font Thing. Now see if they show up in Photoshop.

If they now show in The Font Thing, and still do not show in Photoshop, you have either badly implemented fonts, or corrupted Photoshop font files. Follow the directions in the accepted answer give in the previously answered question referenced above, to repair your Photoshop files. There are some fonts, generally from independant individuals creating them on their own, which just will not show in some programs due to poor implementation.

0
 

Author Comment

by:g9support
ID: 13395457
Ok this makes sense, I always found out what my problem was, I can't believe how dumb this is.
Frutiger 77 Black CN is the font I bought, while that is the name I searched for and purchased it under, it's actual name for use in a program is Frutiger 55 LT CN, kind of confusing but maybe other people are having problems like this, I went to my fonts folder, double clicked on the Frutiger 77 Black icon, while it's listed under Frutiger 77 Black CN, it's actual type face name it Frutiger 55 LT CN, maybe everyone knows this already, but I'm new to this one.  I am giving you the points though, because if I didn't install font thing and see the Frutiger 77 is installed, I would have never stumbled into what I found.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 13395473
Hi g9,

300+ is not a trouble number of fonts but I agree with lherrou that using font management is a good for several other reasons.  

Photoshop doesn't display fonts by file but by family. This means, if you installed six files i.e. Frutiger Light, Frutiger Normal, Frutiger Light Italic, Frutiger Normal Italic, Frutiger Bold, Frutiger Bold Italic...  When you look in Photoshop's font list you'll only see one entry, Frutiger, and all the styles you installed will be available as options in the Type palette.

Now, I would NOT keep the same font files in both Windows/Fonts AND the Adobe fonts folder. That will only mess up things. I know some people recommend to put fonts in that folder but it shouldn't be done. If an Adobe application installed those fonts in there then it's okay, otherwise there's no reason to mess up with that folder. So I'd go in there and remove them pronto.

Using the Install Font option under Control Panel should work, unless you did it AFTER placing the same font files in the Adobe fonts folder. One possibility is that the font files are corrupted; this is more common than it should, but it happens. If font files are corrupted the font management utility will tell you.

Also, Photoshop breaks fonts into groups when it displays them in its font list. It'd look well just in case.

One more thing. Are these TrueType or Type 1 fonts?  Or both? Installing both versions of the same font is also a no-no. That's another reason to use font management, you can activate and deactivate fonts on the fly.

Keep us updated.  Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 

Author Comment

by:g9support
ID: 13395548
you are abosolutely right, too bad I already gave the points to the guy above, you missed it by a few minutes, but you are right on with what was wrong, as I described in my comment above, I can't believe I wasted this much time on something so simple.  
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 13395780
Thanks for the points, and glad I was able to get you looking at font files. And you aren't the first nor last, I should have suggested that issue, I have over 900 fonts, and I've done that once or twice too. :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 13396654
No sweat, g9; we're here to help. Good Vibes!
0